KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

supposed to move

Portuguese translation: executar os movimentos (do balé, da dança)


16:41 Nov 17, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: supposed to move
It's a tutorial on ballet classes
"...doting mommies and daddies have an atavistic sense of how young ladies are supposed to move."
Alexandre Altenfelder Silva
Brazil
Portuguese translation:executar os movimentos (do balé, da dança)
Explanation:
Escola de Dança em Lisboa, dançar Salsa, dançar ... - Edsae.com
www.edsae.com/?st=23&mod=59
Translate this page
Dançando com um parceiro a bailarina pode saltar mais alto, tomar posições ... de como deve conduzi-la e de como a bailarina deve executar os movimentos, .
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3executar os movimentos (do balé, da dança)Marlene Curtis
4devem mexer/dançar
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
executar os movimentos (do balé, da dança)


Explanation:
Escola de Dança em Lisboa, dançar Salsa, dançar ... - Edsae.com
www.edsae.com/?st=23&mod=59
Translate this page
Dançando com um parceiro a bailarina pode saltar mais alto, tomar posições ... de como deve conduzi-la e de como a bailarina deve executar os movimentos, .

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Claudio!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paulinho!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devem mexer/dançar


Explanation:
devem mexer/dançar (supposed to = should)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243