KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

no more revealing

Portuguese translation: e provavelmente não mais esclarecedoras/elucidativas/concludentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no more revealing
Portuguese translation:e provavelmente não mais esclarecedoras/elucidativas/concludentes
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

14:34 Nov 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: no more revealing
There are probably as many definitions of 'translation' as there are of 'sentence' (and probably no more revealing). One which is not totally unattractive (and which we have already used) is: 'the replacement of a representation of a text in one language by a representation of an equivalent text in a second language'.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
e que provavelmente não são mais esclarecedoras/elucidativas/concludentes
Explanation:
pelo menos é assim que o entendo
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5e que provavelmente não são mais esclarecedoras/elucidativas/concludentes
CristinaPereira
5 +1não mais reveladorasAmilcar
5não mais/não tão significativa
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não mais/não tão significativa


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
e que provavelmente não são mais esclarecedoras/elucidativas/concludentes


Explanation:
pelo menos é assim que o entendo

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, SiLiz

agree  Amilcar: Mas "que ... não" é um acrescento de evitar
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Amilcar. Concordo com o reparo

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: perfect!
2 days2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não mais reveladoras


Explanation:
Mais uma opção, a óbvia, e na minha op "não menos expressiva" :)

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argus
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado