KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

including

Portuguese translation: incluindo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:including
Portuguese translation:incluindo
Entered by: Aida Macedo

00:47 Nov 6, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: including
The archeologists discovered some Roman oil lamps in the tomb, INCLUDING one with the head of Medusa on it.

I come up with the dubious translation of:

Os arqueologos descobiram algumas lampadas romanas do oleo no tumulo INCLUSIVE uma com a cabeca do Medusa nela.

Portuguese dictionaries are'n clear about which word to use for "inclusive" or hw "inclusive" is used, if it is used at all.
Thanks for any help!
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
incluindo (ver frase)
Explanation:

Os arqueólogos descobriram algumas lucernas romanas, incluindo uma com a cabeça da Medusa. (No need to say NELA)


Roman oil lamps are called "lucernas", or "candeias de azeite".

http://www.conimbriga.pt/portugues/glossario.html?letra=11

APONTAMENTOS HISTÓRICOS
... e estudadas pelo Centro de Arqueologia de Almada ... um dos principais complexos industriais
romanos do País ... são exemplo as lucernas ou lamparinas para iluminação ...
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/Senate/ 9472/corroios_de_tempos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 01:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"lamparinas de azeite\". This oil was olive oil, i.e. azeite.
Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15incluindo (ver frase)
Aida Macedo
5 +2inclusivé
Sonia Heidemann
5 +2inclusive
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5CommentAmilcar
5inclusivo
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inclusivo


Explanation:
inclusivo

good luck

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inclusive


Explanation:
inclusive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'INCLUDING\', in this sentence, was used to single the lamp with the head of Medusa out, as an element of surprise, that among all the lamps, there was ONE particularly interesting and peculiar, therefore, I think \'INCLUSIVE\' is the right choice here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inclusive  . [Do lat. ecles. inclusive .] Adv. 1. De modo inclusivo; com inclusão. 2. Até; até mesmo. [Antôn.: exclusive .]

incluir  . [Do lat. includere , com mudança de conjug.] V. t. d. 1. Compreender, abranger: O livro inclui numerosos contos e crônicas. 2. Conter em si; envolver, implicar: Aquele dito incluía rude sarcasmo. 3. Pôr dentro de carta, bilhete, memorando, etc.: Escreveu-me há poucos dias e incluiu um bilhete para o primo; O banco enviou-me um memorando e incluiu a minha conta corrente. 4. Fazer constar de uma lista, de uma série, de uma enumeração; relacionar, arrolar: Fiz longa lista de convidados, e não o incluí ; Mencionou várias frutas deliciosas, sem incluir o abacaxi. T. d. e i. 5. Inserir, intercalar, introduzir: Incluiu no contrato uma cláusula difícil de ser cumprida; Incluiu vários poemas seus entre os escolhidos para a antologia. P. 6. Pôr ou fazer pôr o seu próprio nome, a sua pessoa, numa lista, série, enumeração: Enumerando os sábios de seu país, tranqüilamente se incluiu entre eles. 7. Estar incluído ou compreendido; fazer parte; figurar, entre outro(s); pertencer, juntamente com outro(s): \"Sócrates .... pelas suas feições intelectuais inclui-se naturalmente no ciclo dos sofistas contemporâneos.\" (Latino Coelho, A Oração da Coroa, p. CCXIII.) 8. Fechar-se, encerrar-se. [Part.: incluído e incluso .]

Aurélio

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Inclusive uma com a cabeça da Medusa nela
26 mins

agree  argus: Inclusive com a observação do rhandler.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
incluindo (ver frase)


Explanation:

Os arqueólogos descobriram algumas lucernas romanas, incluindo uma com a cabeça da Medusa. (No need to say NELA)


Roman oil lamps are called "lucernas", or "candeias de azeite".

http://www.conimbriga.pt/portugues/glossario.html?letra=11

APONTAMENTOS HISTÓRICOS
... e estudadas pelo Centro de Arqueologia de Almada ... um dos principais complexos industriais
romanos do País ... são exemplo as lucernas ou lamparinas para iluminação ...
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/Senate/ 9472/corroios_de_tempos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 01:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"lamparinas de azeite\". This oil was olive oil, i.e. azeite.

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolindo
9 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  SCosta
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Ana Almeida
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Luiz Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Vera Rocha
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: But this one is perfectly correct too.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Luciana Ribeiro
1 day11 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Amilcar
1 day14 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
1 day14 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
2 days8 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Claudia da Matta
2 days16 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Ana Mendes
11 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inclusivé


Explanation:
inclusivé-"...uma com a cabeca da Medusa..."

Sonia Heidemann
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: exactamente
10 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I like this one best.
1 day4 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment


Explanation:
While you are at it, Brian, also make sure you leave out that "algumas", which is supposed to "translate" "some".

That "some" with a non-partitive function is rarely appropriate in pt. It gives you away ... :) Oddly enough it is some sort of "partitif" in French. In this case "des". In pt, nicles.

Now, am I sure ...




Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aida Macedo: I don’t understand your algumas-fobia. In the context, it is impossible to know whether it is needed.
2 days9 hrs
  -> Não algumas-fobia, antes farfalhofobia. Não dizemos beber algum café, comer algumas sandes. Não é gosto, é requisito no ing, alheio ao ptg. O ptg não tem partitif, foi feito assim; e se se insiste, soa ao que é: estrangeiro.