KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Bronco

Portuguese translation: Cavalo chucro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bronco
Portuguese translation:Cavalo chucro

23:26 Nov 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Bronco
Bronco (Probably from two Vulgar Latin words burrus = Donkey + truncus = Trunk; Rough )is a Spanish word meaning a "wild" or "untamed" horse. It is shortened from Potro bronco. It is used mostly in Mexico and has been borrowed into American English (Bronco). Australian speakers of English have the word "Brumbie" which means about the same thing. In other Spanish speaking countries I believe it is called "Potro selvaje".

I was wondering what Portuguese speakers call this kind of horse. Any help is appreciated.
Thanks!
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
cavalo chucro
Explanation:
Ou cavalo não domado, segundo o Michaelis.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Special thanks to Jose. Not easy to grade. I chose Jose's response because it appears to be the most common and the more colloquial. In some languages like Welsh, Albanian & Romanian it is simply translated as "Wild Horse", so I can see where Cristina and Claudia are still right to some extent. Michael Powers appears to be right in a sense also. But I was looking for something more specific if it exists and I think Jose's answer is it.
Thanks to all of you for your responses!
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cavalo chucro
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +3cavalo selvagem
CristinaPereira
5cavalo não domado
Michael Powers (PhD)
5bronco
Ricardo Fonseca
4Bronco
Claudia da Matta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bronco
cavalo não domado


Explanation:
Michaelis Dicionário prático inglés

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cavalo chucro


Explanation:
Ou cavalo não domado, segundo o Michaelis.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Special thanks to Jose. Not easy to grade. I chose Jose's response because it appears to be the most common and the more colloquial. In some languages like Welsh, Albanian & Romanian it is simply translated as "Wild Horse", so I can see where Cristina and Claudia are still right to some extent. Michael Powers appears to be right in a sense also. But I was looking for something more specific if it exists and I think Jose's answer is it.
Thanks to all of you for your responses!
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É isso, sem nenhuma dúvida.
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: no doubt
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rob.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: É isso mesmo. Chucro não é necessariamente selvagem. É o cavalo que não foi domado para aceitar sela ou arreio.
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, anarita.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 day11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cavalo selvagem


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
36 mins
  -> Obrigada SCH

agree  lenapires
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lenapires

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paulo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bronco
Bronco


Explanation:
Acredito que seja "Bronco" mesmo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-10 23:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou cavalo selvagem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-10 23:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Artigo - Valderez Antonio da Silva - [ Translate this page ]
... pela invocação da mescla de homem e cavalo, igualmente atribuída a ambos os
oponentes. O vaqueiro sertanejo é um “centauro bronco”, eo soldado da ...
www.portfolium.com.br/artigo-valderez.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Sitientibus 13
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... que um simples “alevantamento” de uma rês o transforma num “centauro bronco”,
num “cavaleiro robusto que empresta vigor ao cavalo frágil”, mas que ...
www.uefs.br/sitientibus/sitientibus13/ mesticos_no_pais_dos_espelhos_e_o_que_eles_viram_la.pdf - Similar pages

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bronco


Explanation:
besides an animal, it´s more used to insult someone, in this sense, a Bronco, is someone really strong and stupid, the disco doorman´s body guards for instance.
Another wise it should definetely an animal such as the donkey, a "burro"

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500