KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

proprietary process

Portuguese translation: processo patenteado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proprietary process
Portuguese translation:processo patenteado
Entered by: Lilian0309

00:00 Dec 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: proprietary process
x is a stabilized form of green tea polyphenols extracted from Camellia O. This is achieved through a proprietary process which protects the green tea from oxidation in cosmetic formulations
?
Lilian0309
Brazil
processo registrado / processo patenteado
Explanation:
Acho que seria assim

Harper Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-01 00:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends - it could very well be as José Antonio mentioned above. Or, as in meaning number 5 of \"proprietary\" that follows, it could be this.

Random House

pro·pri·e·tar·y (prà pr#Æi terÅ\"), adj., n., pl. -tar·ies.
–adj.
1. belonging to a proprietor.
2. being a proprietor; holding property: the proprietary class.
3. pertaining to property or ownership: proprietary wealth.
4. belonging or controlled as property.
5. manufactured and sold only by the owner of the patent, formula, brand name, or trademark associated with the product: proprietary medicine.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4processo próprio
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +2processo patenteado ( OU protegido por direito autoral)rhandler
4 +2processo registrado / processo patenteado
Michael Powers (PhD)
2processo privado / privativoAmilcar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
processo próprio


Explanation:
Ou "processo proprietário" mesmo.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tânia.

agree  CristinaPereira: proprietário
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Mineiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mineiro.

agree  lenapires
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lena.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processo registrado / processo patenteado


Explanation:
Acho que seria assim

Harper Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-01 00:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends - it could very well be as José Antonio mentioned above. Or, as in meaning number 5 of \"proprietary\" that follows, it could be this.

Random House

pro·pri·e·tar·y (prà pr#Æi terÅ\"), adj., n., pl. -tar·ies.
–adj.
1. belonging to a proprietor.
2. being a proprietor; holding property: the proprietary class.
3. pertaining to property or ownership: proprietary wealth.
4. belonging or controlled as property.
5. manufactured and sold only by the owner of the patent, formula, brand name, or trademark associated with the product: proprietary medicine.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta: Isso, processo patenteado... meu voto deve ir para o primeiro que fez a sugestão. :-)
16 mins
  -> obrigado, Claudia - Mike :)

agree  António Ribeiro
41 mins
  -> obrigado, António - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processo patenteado ( OU protegido por direito autoral)


Explanation:
Proprietary processes are those protected by a patent or any other means of protection of the intellectual property.

In Portuguese, we say either "processo patenteado", if there is a patent, or, more genrally, "processo protegido por direito autoral".

Some examples and references:

Anete Rubin - Consultoria de Direito Autoral e Negócios ...
... de arquivos, o que não é ilegal;; Ilegal é a forma como é usado o MP3, pois, se alguém está copiando material protegido por direito autoral para fins ...
www.aneterubin.adv.br/industria.htm

++ Salve Simpatia :: Bijuterias e Acessórios Temáticos | Notas ...
... reclama a existência de violação, inclusive o URL (ou seja, o endereço da página na web) do local onde o trabalho protegido por direito autoral pode ser ...
www.salvesimpatia.com.br/loja/4_notas.asp

Rio Sul Net
... reclama a existência de violação, inclusive o URL (ou seja, o endereço da página na Web) do local onde o trabalho protegido por direito autoral pode ser ...
riosulnet.globo.com/rodape/politicas.asp

Viva Tranquilo - [ Translate this page ]
... quais você reclama estarem sendo violados, inclusive fornecendo a URL (página na internet) do local onde o trabalho protegido por direito autoral pode ser ...
www.vivatranquilo.com.br/nossosite/ documentos/direitos_autorais.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 00:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never say \"processo proprietário\", because the \"processo\" is not the \"proprietário\" of anything. \"Proprietário\", in Portuguese, means (according to Aurelio\'s \"Novo Dicionário Brasileiro da Língua Portuguesa\"):

[Do lat. tard. proprietariu.]
Adj.
S. m.
1. Que ou aquele que tem a propriedade de alguma coisa, que é senhor de bens.

The process owns nothing, it\'s owned by someone. Terefore, \"processo proprietário\" is a bad translation for the expression. You may find some hits in Google, but they are poor Portuguese.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  verbis
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, verbis

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
processo privado / privativo


Explanation:
Ofereço como poss equivalente para o termo "proprietary", que é um pega-tudo em ing: desde processo "patenteado" até "que eles acham uma ideia formidável que lhes pertence" (principalmente pró lado do segundo).

Quem tem um processo patenteado diz "patenteado" e fornece os números de patente; ou patente pendente. Mas existem outros tipos de proteção aplicáveis a processos. P.ex. "trade secret" reconhecido em certas juridições.

Eu acho que privado ou privativo serviria, mas não digo que esteja consagrado!


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275