KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

mosaic facer for the fireplace

Portuguese translation: frontaria em mosaico para a lareira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mosaic facer for the fireplace
Portuguese translation:frontaria em mosaico para a lareira
Entered by: António Ribeiro

01:31 Dec 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mosaic facer for the fireplace
... were working on this mosaic facer for the fireplace.
Ana Moura
frontaria em mosaico para a lareira
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Frontaria: lado exterior de uma coisa

Dicionário da Academia das Ciências de Lisboa 2001
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3frontaria em mosaico para a lareiraAntónio Ribeiro
5revestimento em mosaico para a lareira
MLeiria
5Mosaico em volta da lareira
airmailrpl
2Mosaico com a face voltada para a lareiraMineiro
1moldura cerâmica para a lareiraAmilcar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frontaria em mosaico para a lareira


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Frontaria: lado exterior de uma coisa

Dicionário da Academia das Ciências de Lisboa 2001

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mário Seita
16 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
53 mins

agree  rhandler
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mosaico com a face voltada para a lareira


Explanation:
o problema aí é "facer". (faced?)

Mineiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mosaico em volta da lareira


Explanation:
Mosaico em volta da lareira

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revestimento em mosaico para a lareira


Explanation:
facer

SYLLABICATION: fac·er
NOUN: 1. One that faces, especially a device used in smoothing or dressing a surface. 2. An unexpected, stunning blow or defeat.

in: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

----------------------------------------

to face:

v. tr. e intr.
enfrentar, voltar-se para;
defrontar, fazer frente a, aguentar a pé firme;
cobrir, revestir, guarnecer;

(in: Dicionário de Inglês-Português - Porto Editora)



MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
moldura cerâmica para a lareira


Explanation:
NNNNBBBB - Com o contexto que tenho é tiro aos patos.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275