KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

pea soup spewing character

Portuguese translation: personagem que vomita sopa de ervilha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pea soup spewing character
Portuguese translation:personagem que vomita sopa de ervilha
Entered by: xxxSPG

01:44 Dec 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pea soup spewing character
Not one to take herself too seriously, Linda parodied her role as the pea soup spewing character in the comedy Repossessed.
Ana Moura
personagem que vomita sopa de ervilha
Explanation:
personagem que vomita sopa de ervilha

Believe it or not, that's what it is.

In the movie they used pea soup to make it look like vomit. Generally known in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 02:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is sort of a light-hearted way to refer to Linda and/or her character, since the movie is a parody.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 02:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
sopa de ervilhas
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4personagem que vomita sopa de ervilha
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1personagem que vomita sopa de ervilhasPB Trans
3personagem revoltanteAntónio Ribeiro
3personagem que cospe sopa de ervilhaAmilcar
1Personagem bobalhãoMineiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personagem revoltante


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
personagem que vomita sopa de ervilha


Explanation:
personagem que vomita sopa de ervilha

Believe it or not, that's what it is.

In the movie they used pea soup to make it look like vomit. Generally known in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 02:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is sort of a light-hearted way to refer to Linda and/or her character, since the movie is a parody.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 02:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
sopa de ervilhas

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 798
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: you beat me to it! :-)
8 mins
  -> : )

agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: pensei que era vitamina de abacate!!
13 hrs
  -> : ) obrigado a todos!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personagem que vomita sopa de ervilhas


Explanation:
This is a reference to Linda Blair's role in The Exorcist. She literally vomited pea soup all over the priest when she was possessed by the devil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 02:18:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t remember the movie... did she actually vomit pea soup? Or was it the \"substance\" used in the movie to simulate vomit?


    Reference: http://www.sick-boy.com/exorcist.htm
    Reference: http://fast.horrorseek.com/horror/realm/exorcist1.htm
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: in the original film, pea soup comes shooting out of her mouth; legend has it that they used pea soup : )
6 mins
  -> you're right: www.imdb.com/title/tt0070047/trivia / www.innuendocornecopria.com/exorcist/thefaq.htm

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Personagem bobalhão


Explanation:
Um palpite

Mineiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personagem que cospe sopa de ervilha


Explanation:
Talvez vomite, não vi a comédia, mas cospe serve em todo caso, e é mais discreta.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275