KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

descriptors

Portuguese translation: descritores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:descriptors
Portuguese translation:descritores
Entered by: Andera

22:24 Dec 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: descriptors
Interpretation of results, however, must account not only for possible translation errors or cultural diferences in the emotional impact of descriptors, but must also take into account the important concepts of behavioral norm and help-seeking behaviour within a culture.
Andera
Portugal
descritores
Explanation:
descritor = que descreve
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7descritoresAntónio Ribeiro
5palavras ou fases significativas
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palavras ou fases significativas


Explanation:
Harper Collins

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
descritores


Explanation:
descritor = que descreve

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo: Tal e qual...
0 min

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 min

agree  CristinaPereira
3 mins

agree  Claudia da Matta
27 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
29 mins

agree  rhandler
39 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs