KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

merry christmas

Portuguese translation: Feliz Natal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merry christmas
Portuguese translation:Feliz Natal
Entered by: António Ribeiro

00:55 Dec 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: merry christmas
Seasons greetings...holidays
christy romano
Feliz Natal
Explanation:
With capital letters.

Outra alternativa será a compra de um dicionário. Dá sempre muito jeito!!!!
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Feliz NatalAntónio Ribeiro
5 +8www.babylon.com
Claudia da Matta
5 +5feliz natal
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
feliz natal


Explanation:
Harper Collins

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Feliz Natal!
23 mins

agree  Will Matter: indeed!
49 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: unbelievable!!!
4 hrs

agree  Lal?Vasconcelos: thank you so much, Christy! :)
9 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Feliz Natal


Explanation:
With capital letters.

Outra alternativa será a compra de um dicionário. Dá sempre muito jeito!!!!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: É verdade. Mas o Natal é época de altruísmo e abnegação :-)
23 mins

agree  Will Matter
46 mins

agree  Mário Seita
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell
5 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
10 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
2 days 45 mins

agree  Diogo Santos
7 days

agree  Luciana Ribeiro
9 days

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
www.babylon.com


Explanation:
This is a dictionary in multiple languages.

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: E da melhor qualidade! Tem até Feliz Natal!
1 min
  -> Com certeza. E está disponível para consulta online, sem necessidade de gastar dinheiro com um dicionário comum.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
18 mins
  -> This online dictionary will help her with other languages as well.

agree  Mário Seita
1 hr

agree  Hermann: something for the X-mas stocking - a multilingual dictionary - e/one should have one :-)
7 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso: Tens razão rhanlder!
8 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra: Feliz Natal: município de Mato Grosso, além de saudação cristã...
10 hrs

agree  Clauwolf: mas cuidado, para assuntos técnicos Babylon = zero, 0, nothing, infinitésimo, etc... e o presente natalino pode ser de grego
10 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 days