KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Bulking

Portuguese translation: Volume


14:35 Dec 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Bulking
Area: Printindustry

It´s a kind of paper.

I couldn´t find a good context for it.

Sorry! :(

For helps and suggestions i would be grateful. :)
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Portuguese translation:Volume
Explanation:
ex: Bulking Agente - Agente de Volume

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 entries found for bulking.
bulk ( P ) Pronunciation Key (blk)
n.
Size, mass, or volume, especially when very large.

A distinct mass or portion of matter, especially a large one: the dark bulk of buildings against the sky.
The body of a human, especially when large or muscular.
The major portion or greater part: “The great bulk of necessary work can never be anything but painful” (Bertrand Russell).
See fiber.
Thickness of paper or cardboard in relation to weight.
A ship\'s cargo.

v. bulked, bulk·ing, bulks
v. intr.
To be or appear to be massive in terms of size, volume, or importance; loom: Safety considerations bulked large during development of the new spacecraft.
To grow or increase in size or importance.
To cohere or form a mass: Certain paper bulks well.

v. tr.
To cause to swell or expand.
To cause to cohere or form a mass.

adj.
Being large in mass, quantity, or volume: a bulk buy; a bulk mailing.

Phrasal Verb:
bulk up
To gain weight by gaining muscle: dietary supplements that helped the weightlifters bulk up.

Idiom:
in bulk
Unpackaged; loose.
In large numbers, amounts, or volume.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Middle English, perhaps partly alteration of bouk, belly, trunk of the body (from Old English bc), and partly from Old Norse bulki, cargo, heap; see bhel-2 in Indo-European Roots.]

[Buy it]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


bulking

Bulk \\Bulk\\, v. i. [imp. & p. p. Bulked; p. pr. & vb. n. Bulking.] To appear or seem to be, as to bulk or extent; to swell.

The fame of Warburton possibly bulked larger for the moment. --Leslie Stephen.

Selected response from:

Aelia
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mão
Ana Almeida
5papier bouffantrhandler
4papel grosso
Claudio Mazotti
3relação espessura/peso
Clauwolf
1VolumeAelia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relação espessura/peso


Explanation:
:) Do Heritage:
5. Thickness of paper or cardboard in relation to weight.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14305

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel grosso


Explanation:
dedução...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papier bouffant


Explanation:
Papier composé de matières légères et non serrées, utilisé dans les éditions économiques.

Ci-dessous je vous indique un glossaire que vous sera très utile dans vôtre traduccion (puisque je vois que vous avez un texte sur l'industrie des papiers, n'est-ce pas? Quelques jours en arrière vous aviez posé la question du "book-coated"). Dommage qu'il soit anglais-français. Mais vous êtes polyglote, quoi!


Interactive French Glossary of Printing, Paperboard and Computer ...
... Brush Proof. Buckling; Curl. Buffer. Bulk. Bulking Paper; Featherweight Paper.
Bundling Press. Burning In Oven. Burst Factor. Business Forms; Commercial Forms.
Byte. ...
www.volusoft.com/asp/choice.asp?IdCat=1&Lettre=b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 14:56:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quelques examples et réferences:

La Bouquinerie, catalogs of old books, catalogues de livres ...
... 448 pages sur papier bouffant ivoire 90 grammes. ... Tirage sur papier bouffant 90 grammes reproduisant intégralement par clichage l’édition originale de 1895. ...
www.labouquinerie.com/zoom.html

FILIGRANES Éditions | Collection Regard
... de 12 photographies noir & blanc imprimées en phototypie sur papier Lana 240 g, les textes sont imprimés en typographie sur papier Bouffant Skoura 120 g ...
filigranes.revue.com/collection/regard/index.shtml

LACF - Livres-anciens.com.fr Le libraire du livre ancien et ...
... 1/LITTERATURE - ROMANS/ (Référence #89) Relié - Couverture en skivertex rouge avec dorures - Format IN12 de 18x12cm - 272 pages - Sur papier bouffant de luxe ...
www.livres-anciens.com.fr/acatalog/ livre_Editions_Famot_1974_613.htm



    Reference: http://www.volusoft.com/asp/choice.asp?IdCat=1&Lettre=b
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mão


Explanation:
Em PT europeu é esta a designação do conceito de "bulk".

Mão / Bulk
Relação entre a espessura do papel e a sua gramagem.
http://www.torraspapel.pt/TPDPortugal/Noticias/Glosario/M/m....

Bulk
Reverse of density, expressed as cubic centimeter per gram.

http://www.celuloseonline.com.br/pagina/pagina.asp?iditem=12...


Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1129

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Volume


Explanation:
ex: Bulking Agente - Agente de Volume

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 entries found for bulking.
bulk ( P ) Pronunciation Key (blk)
n.
Size, mass, or volume, especially when very large.

A distinct mass or portion of matter, especially a large one: the dark bulk of buildings against the sky.
The body of a human, especially when large or muscular.
The major portion or greater part: “The great bulk of necessary work can never be anything but painful” (Bertrand Russell).
See fiber.
Thickness of paper or cardboard in relation to weight.
A ship\'s cargo.

v. bulked, bulk·ing, bulks
v. intr.
To be or appear to be massive in terms of size, volume, or importance; loom: Safety considerations bulked large during development of the new spacecraft.
To grow or increase in size or importance.
To cohere or form a mass: Certain paper bulks well.

v. tr.
To cause to swell or expand.
To cause to cohere or form a mass.

adj.
Being large in mass, quantity, or volume: a bulk buy; a bulk mailing.

Phrasal Verb:
bulk up
To gain weight by gaining muscle: dietary supplements that helped the weightlifters bulk up.

Idiom:
in bulk
Unpackaged; loose.
In large numbers, amounts, or volume.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Middle English, perhaps partly alteration of bouk, belly, trunk of the body (from Old English bc), and partly from Old Norse bulki, cargo, heap; see bhel-2 in Indo-European Roots.]

[Buy it]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


bulking

Bulk \\Bulk\\, v. i. [imp. & p. p. Bulked; p. pr. & vb. n. Bulking.] To appear or seem to be, as to bulk or extent; to swell.

The fame of Warburton possibly bulked larger for the moment. --Leslie Stephen.



Aelia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!