KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

grass seed

Portuguese translation: semente da erva / grama


16:01 Dec 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: grass seed
Agricultura:
Turn GRASS SEED feed shaft (A) in direction of normal travel
O eurodic dá "erva dos prados".. mas acho que não é a mesma coisa em PT do Brasil
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:semente da erva / grama
Explanation:
Em Pt, se a máquina é para gramados, seria talvez mais natural dizer "semente da relva".
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4semente da erva / gramaAmilcar
5semente da erva-dos-pradosAelia
5Capim
BrazBiz
3grama
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
semente da erva / grama


Explanation:
Em Pt, se a máquina é para gramados, seria talvez mais natural dizer "semente da relva".

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: grass = grama
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: semente da grama
3 hrs

agree  Erika McGovern: semente DE grama (http://www.vigor.hpg.ig.com.br/frete2.htm)
9 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: concordo com o comentário da Erika
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado a todos

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grama


Explanation:
Pt-BR.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semente da erva-dos-prados


Explanation:
Segundo o Eurodicautom...

Aelia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capim


Explanation:
Pode ser capim também sementes de capim, ou forragem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lincoln, deve ser forragem mesmo o termo que procura. Veja o equipamento neste site:


http://www.deere.com/pt_PT/agriculture/forage_equipment/fora...

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429