KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Providence College

Portuguese translation: Providence College


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Providence College
Portuguese translation:Providence College
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:28 Dec 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Providence College
He holds a B.S. in Computer Science and Business Management from Providence College.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Providence College
Explanation:
Nome da instituição, não traduzir (poucas excepções)
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Providence CollegeAmilcar
5Faculdade Providence
Clauwolf
4Universidade de Providence
MLeiria


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faculdade Providence


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

College = Faculdade

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Universidade de Providence


Explanation:
Providence é uma cidade dos E.U.A.; poderá ser isso?

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Providence College


Explanation:
Nome da instituição, não traduzir (poucas excepções)


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires
14 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Hanna Stochnialek
25 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  rhandler: Eu não traduziria. Se for traduzir, a primeira resposta vai servir-lhe.
50 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti: concordo com o comentário do rhandler
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado