KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

mudcloth

Portuguese translation: mudcloth (Tecido tradicional da região de Ségou no Mali)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mudcloth
Portuguese translation:mudcloth (Tecido tradicional da região de Ségou no Mali)
Entered by: António Ribeiro

19:58 Dec 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mudcloth
mudcloth or mud-cloth
Mud-cloth is an African traditional cloth.
Ana Moura
mudcloth
Explanation:
Eu deixaria em inglês com a seguinte nota (Tecido tradicional da região de Ségou no Mali)

Ver:

OBJECTOS DE AFRÍCA - [ Translate this page ]
... TECNOLOGIA ( UNL ). OBJECTOS DE ARTE. Soapstone Chess Set. Candle Holders.
Dogon Fertility Ring. Soapstone Cats. Estatueta. Mudcloth Painting.
neafctunl.paginas.sapo.pt/objectos_arte.htm


Mudcloth is a traditional fabric from the region of Ségou in Mali

http://french-nc.com/mudcloth.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bogolan
Erika McGovern
5 +1mudclothAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bogolan


Explanation:
Mud Cloth is Bogolan fini, translated literally from Bamara, which means "Mud Cloth Painting."


Moda Brasil
... Nelson Mandela! Estes tecidos tanto pode ser de Kita de Ghana, Bogolan
do Mali ou tecido Baoulé. Mas, quem cria as camisas? São ...
www1.uol.com.br/modabrasil/africa_link/ as_camisas_nelson/index2.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Moda Brasil
... Bazin", que é um tecido de algodão ... Foi Chris Seydou, o primeiro estilista a introduzir
o uso na moda de Bogolan,: o tradicional ' cloth' de lama que usavam ...
www.uol.com.br/modabrasil/africa_link/ samir_sobhy/link1.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-02 20:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bogolan do Mali

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Great !
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Hermann :)

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

agree  rhandler: Maravilha!
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler :)

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, spgomes!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: fabulous!!!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, klausinSP :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mudcloth


Explanation:
Eu deixaria em inglês com a seguinte nota (Tecido tradicional da região de Ségou no Mali)

Ver:

OBJECTOS DE AFRÍCA - [ Translate this page ]
... TECNOLOGIA ( UNL ). OBJECTOS DE ARTE. Soapstone Chess Set. Candle Holders.
Dogon Fertility Ring. Soapstone Cats. Estatueta. Mudcloth Painting.
neafctunl.paginas.sapo.pt/objectos_arte.htm


Mudcloth is a traditional fabric from the region of Ségou in Mali

http://french-nc.com/mudcloth.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diogo Santos: é o melhor a fazer neste caso.
1 day 1 hr