KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

God Bless You

Portuguese translation: Deus te abençoe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God Bless You
Portuguese translation:Deus te abençoe
Entered by: Mayura Silveira

21:44 Dec 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless You
Wishing you a Merry Christmas
Jaci Bible
Deus te abençoe
Explanation:
God bless you is literal.
Deus =God
Bless= benção
You= você
Ok?
:)
mayura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 21:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abençoar=bless
também
Selected response from:

Mayura Silveira
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Deus te abençoe
Mayura Silveira
5 +6www.babylon.com
Claudia da Matta
5 +3Deus te abençoe!Lsantos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Deus te abençoe


Explanation:
God bless you is literal.
Deus =God
Bless= benção
You= você
Ok?
:)
mayura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 21:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abençoar=bless
também

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvanswift: efectivamente. Duh. ;-)
46 mins
  -> muito obrigada

agree  Will Matter
54 mins
  -> muito obrigada

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 6 mins
  -> muito obrigada

agree  Diogo Santos: explicação minuciosa!
1 day 45 mins
  -> muito obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 days
  -> muito obrigada

agree  Luciana Ribeiro: "Deus te abençoe" in case "you" is a single person; "Deus os abençoe" in case "you" is related to 2 or more ppl
7 days
  -> thanks and glad for the comment

agree  otouro
16 days
  -> muito obrigada

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
god bless you
www.babylon.com


Explanation:
It's an online dictionary for multiple languages.

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Mas perguntar no ProZ dá menos trabalho...
4 mins
  -> Sinceramente, acho muito menos trabalho consultar o Babylon ou o Google. A resposta é obtida em segundos, enquanto que aqui leva um tempinho...

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: God bless you, Claudia!
7 mins
  -> O mesmo para você!

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: Deus nos abençoe!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ricardo

agree  Claudio Mazotti: hahaha!!!
5 hrs
  -> It's not a joke; it's a suggestion, particularly for the basic terms in multiple languages.

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti: isso, prático e rápido
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, ccamargo

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deus te abençoe!


Explanation:
Não custa responder.

Lsantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Henna
1 day 55 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 days 13 hrs

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
5 days