KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

unto

Portuguese translation: Não faças aos outros o que não queres que te façam a ti"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do unto others as they would like you to do unto them
Portuguese translation:Não faças aos outros o que não queres que te façam a ti"
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

08:02 Dec 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: unto
Do unto others as they would like you to do unto them
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Aos
Explanation:
A expressão em português pt mais usual e julgo que no Brasil também se utiliza neste caso é: "Não faças aos outros o que não queres que te façam a ti"
Sendo assim, a palavra "unto" da frase ten dus traduções: AOS e A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-03 10:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, pela positiva, faz aos outros o que gostarias que te fizessem
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Aos
Jorge Freire
5 +5Teresa, que tal classificar suas diversas perguntas anteriores?
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1pelos / por
MLeiria
5ParaAelia
5 -1ParaAelia
5 -1com
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
com


Explanation:
I cannot find the Portuguese translation at the moment, but in the Spanish version that I have it is:
"Así que, todas las cosas que quisierais que los hombres hiciesen con vosotros, así también haced vosotros con ellos; porque esta es la ley y los profetas."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-03 08:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But here it\'s different:

Portanto, tudo o que vós quereis que os homens vos façam, fazei-lho também vós a eles; porque esta é a lei e os profetas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-03 08:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s Matthew 7:12

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: that´s it
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado

disagree  António Ribeiro: Não estamos a traduzir livros sagrados! Além disso, para se poder fazer um trabalho de tradução, é necessário ter-se um profundo conhecimento das línguas envolvidas, e o português não tem nada a ver com as línguas que o Senhor apresenta no seu perfil.
15 hrs
  -> "Não estamos a traduzir livros sagrados!" Mas o texto da pergunta é dos "livros sagrados"! E quanto a o meu perfil, o Senhor não é polido... e sensato. Obrigado!

disagree  Amilcar: Yuri, yasno, o texto apresentado não é de nenhum livro sagarado. Trata-se de uma glossa (glosa) talvez até humorística. Izvinhitye.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado. Mas o alusão é aos "livros sagrados", verdade verdadeira :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Para


Explanation:
unto
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
para segundo o babylon.com


e segundo o dictionary.com

entries found for unto.
un·to ( P ) Pronunciation Key (nt)
prep.
To.
Until: a fast unto death.
By: a place unto itself, quite unlike its surroundings.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Middle English : un-, up to; see until + to, to; see to.]

[Buy it]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


unto



Look that ye bind them fast. --Shak.

Look if it be my daughter. --Talfourd.

6. To show one's self in looking, as by leaning out of a window; as, look out of the window while I speak to you. Sometimes used figuratively.

My toes look through the overleather. --Shak.

7. To await the appearance of anything; to expect; to anticipate.

Looking each hour into death's mouth to fall. --Spenser.

To look about, to look on all sides, or in different directions.

To look about one, to be on the watch; to be vigilant; to be circumspect or guarded.

To look after. (a) To attend to; to take care of; as, to look after children. (b) To expect; to be in a state of expectation.

Men's hearts failing them for fear, and for looking after those things which are coming on the earth. --Luke xxi. 26. (c) To seek; to search.

My subject does not oblige me to look after the water, or point forth the place where to it is now retreated. --Woodward.

To look at, to direct the eyes toward so that one sees, or as if to see; as, to look at a star; hence, to observe, examine, consider; as, to look at a matter without prejudice.

To look black, to frown; to scowl; to have a threatening appearance.

The bishops thereat repined, and looked black. --Holinshed.

To look down on or upon, to treat with indifference or contempt; to regard as an inferior; to despise.

To look for. (a) To expect; as, to look for news by the arrival of a ship. ``Look now for no enchanting voice.'' --Milton. (b) To seek for; to search for; as, to look for lost money, or lost cattle.

To look forth. (a) To look out of something, as from a window. (b) To threaten to come out. --Jer. vi. 1. (Rev. Ver.).

To look into, to inspect closely; to observe narrowly; to examine; as, to look into the works of nature; to look into one's conduct or affairs.

To look on. (a) To regard; to esteem.

Her friends would look on her the worse. --Prior. (b) To consider; to view; to conceive of; to think of.

I looked on Virgil as a succinct, majestic writer. --Dryden. (c) To be a mere spectator.

I'll be a candleholder, and look on. --Shak.

To look out, to be on the watch; to be careful; as, the seaman looks out for breakers.

To look through. (a) To see through. (b) To search; to examine with the eyes.

To look to or unto. (a) To watch; to take care of. ``Look well to thy herds.'' --Prov. xxvii. 23. (b) To resort to with expectation of receiving something; to expect to receive from; as, the creditor may look to surety for payment. ``Look unto me, and be ye saved.'' --Is. xlv. 22.

To look up, to search for or find out by looking; as, to look up the items of an account.

To look up to, to respect; to regard with deference.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


unto

\Un"to\, prep. [OE. unto; un- (only in unto, until) unto, as far as + to to; this un- is akin to AS. ?? until, OFries. und OS. und until, conj. (cf. OS. unt? unto, OHG. unzi), Goth. und unto, until. See To, and cf. Until.] 1. To; -- now used only in antiquated, formal, or scriptural style. See To.

2. Until; till. [Obs.] ``He shall abide it unto the death of the priest.'' --Num. xxxv. 25.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


unto

\Un"to\, conj. Until; till. [Obs.] ``Unto this year be gone.'' --Chaucer.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


unto



7. To proceed by a mental operation; to pass in mind or by an act of the memory or imagination; -- generally with over or through.

By going over all these particulars, you may receive some tolerable satisfaction about this great subject. --South.

8. To be with young; to be pregnant; to gestate.

The fruit she goes with, I pray for heartily, that it may find Good time, and live. --Shak.

9. To move from the person speaking, or from the point whence the action is contemplated; to pass away; to leave; to depart; -- in opposition to stay and come.

I will let you go, that ye may sacrifice to the Lord your God; . . . only ye shall not go very far away. --Ex. viii. 28.

10. To pass away; to depart forever; to be lost or ruined; to perish; to decline; to decease; to die.

By Saint George, he's gone! That spear wound hath our master sped. --Sir W. Scott.

11. To reach; to extend; to lead; as, a line goes across the street; his land goes to the river; this road goes to New York.

His amorous expressions go no further than virtue may allow. --Dryden.

12. To have recourse; to resort; as, to go to law.

Note: Go is used, in combination with many prepositions and adverbs, to denote motion of the kind indicated by the preposition or adverb, in which, and not in the verb, lies the principal force of the expression; as, to go against to go into, to go out, to go aside, to go astray, etc.

Go to, come; move; go away; -- a phrase of exclamation, serious or ironical.

To go a-begging, not to be in demand; to be undesired.

To go about. (a) To set about; to enter upon a scheme of action; to undertake. ``They went about to slay him.'' --Acts ix. 29.

They never go about . . . to hide or palliate their vices. --Swift. (b) (Naut.) To tack; to turn the head of a ship; to wear.

To go abraod. (a) To go to a foreign country. (b) To go out of doors. (c) To become public; to be published or disclosed; to be current.

Then went this saying abroad among the brethren. --John xxi. 23.

To go against. (a) To march against; to attack. (b) To be in opposition to; to be disagreeable to.

To go ahead. (a) To go in advance. (b) To go on; to make progress; to proceed.

To go and come. See To come and go, under Come.

To go aside. (a) To withdraw; to retire.

He . . . went aside privately into a desert place. --Luke. ix. 10. (b) To go from what is right; to err. --Num. v. 29.

To go back on. (a) To retrace (one's path or footsteps). (b) To abandon; to turn against; to betray. [Slang, U. S.]

To go below (Naut), to go below deck.

To go between, to interpose or mediate between; to be a secret agent between parties; in a bad sense, to pander.

To go beyond. See under Beyond.

To go by, to pass away unnoticed; to omit.

To go by the board (Naut.), to fall or be carried overboard; as, the mast went by the board.

To go down. (a) To descend. (b) To go below the horizon; as, the sun has gone down. (c) To sink; to founder; -- said of ships, etc. (d) To be swallowed; -- used literally or figuratively. [Colloq.]

Nothing so ridiculous, . . . but it goes down whole with him for truth. --L' Estrange.

To go far. (a) To go to a distance. (b) To have much weight or influence.

To go for. (a) To go in quest of. (b) To represent; to pass for. (c) To favor; to advocate. (d) To attack; to assault. [Low] (e) To sell for; to be parted with for (a price).

To go for nothing, to be parted with for no compensation or result; to have no value, efficacy, or influence; to count for nothing.

To go forth. (a) To depart from a place. (b) To be divulged or made generally known; to emanate.

The law shall go forth of Zion, and the word of the Lord from Jerusalem. --Micah iv. 2.

To go hard with, to trouble, pain, or endanger.

To go in, to engage in; to take part. [Colloq.]

To go in and out, to do the business of life; to live; to have free access. --John x. 9.

To go in for. [Colloq.] (a) To go for; to favor or advocate (a candidate, a measure, etc.). (b) To seek to acquire or attain to (wealth, honor, preferment, etc.) (c) To complete for (a reward, election, etc.). (d) To make the object of one's labors, studies, etc.

He was as ready to go in for statistics as for anything else. --Dickens.

To go in to or unto. (a) To enter the presence of. --Esther iv. 16. (b) To have sexual intercourse with. [Script.]

To go into. (a) To speak of, investigate, or discuss (a question, subject, etc.). (b) To participate in (a war, a business, etc.).

To go large. (Naut) See under Large.

To go off. (a) To go away; to depart.

The leaders . . . will not go off until they hear you. --Shak. (b) To cease; to intermit; as, this sickness went off. (c) To die. --Shak. (d) To explode or be discharged; -- said of gunpowder, of a gun, a mine, etc. (e) To find a purchaser; to be sold or disposed of. (f) To pass off; to take place; to be accomplished.

The wedding went off much as such affairs do. --Mrs. Caskell.

To go on. (a) To proceed; to advance further; to continue; as, to go on reading. (b) To be put or drawn on; to fit over; as, the coat will not go on.

To go all fours, to correspond exactly, point for point.

It is not easy to make a simile go on all fours. --Macaulay.

To go out. (a) To issue forth from a place. (b) To go abroad; to make an excursion or expedition.

There are other men fitter to go out than I. --Shak.

What went ye out for to see ? --Matt. xi. 7, 8, 9. (c) To become diffused, divulged, or spread abroad, as news, fame etc. (d) To expire; to die; to cease; to come to an end; as, the light has gone out.

Life itself goes out at thy displeasure. --Addison.

To go over. (a) To traverse; to cross, as a river, boundary, etc.; to change sides.

I must not go over Jordan. --Deut. iv. 22.

Let me go over, and see the good land that is beyond Jordan. --Deut. iii. 25.

Ishmael . . . departed to go over to the Ammonites. --Jer. xli. 10. (b) To read, or study; to examine; to review; as, to go over one's accounts.

If we go over the laws of Christianity, we shall find that . . . they enjoin the same thing. --Tillotson. (c) To transcend; to surpass. (d) To be postponed; as, the bill went over for the session. (e) (Chem.) To be converted (into a specified substance or material); as, monoclinic sulphur goes over into orthorhombic, by standing; sucrose goes over into dextrose and levulose.

To go through. (a) To accomplish; as, to go through a work. (b) To suffer; to endure to the end; as, to go through a surgical operation or a tedious illness. (c) To spend completely; to exhaust, as a fortune. (d) To strip or despoil (one) of his property. [Slang] (e) To botch or bungle a business. [Scot.]

To go through with, to perform, as a calculation, to the end; to complete.

To go to ground. (a) To escape into a hole; -- said of a hunted fox. (b) To fall in battle.

To go to naught (Colloq.), to prove abortive, or unavailling.

To go under. (a) To set; -- said of the sun. (b) To be known or recognized by (a name, title, etc.). (c) To be overwhelmed, submerged, or defeated; to perish; to succumb.

To go up, to come to nothing; to prove abortive; to fail. [Slang]

To go upon, to act upon, as a foundation or hypothesis.

To go with. (a) To accompany. (b) To coincide or agree with. (c) To suit; to harmonize with.

To go (

well,

ill, or

hard)

with, to affect (one) in such manner.

To go without, to be, or to remain, destitute of.

To go wrong. (a) To take a wrong road or direction; to wander or stray. (b) To depart from virtue. (c) To happen unfortunately. (d) To miss success.

To let go, to allow to depart; to quit one's hold; to release.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

SPONSORED LINKS
Never Stop Learning!
Discover KnowledgeNews and get history, science, and culture by email every week.

93% Satisfaction
See why thousands of professionals in your field advance their careers with University of Phoenix.

Free College Money!
Find information on more than 600,000 scholarships!

Improve your fluency
With Champs-Elysées Audiomagazines in French, German, Italian or Spanish!

Free Toolbar!
Find the answers fast with the Dictionary.com Toolbar

Supersize your brain
Subscribe to Dictionary.com Premium for exclusive features & services!




Aelia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: can you make a condensate please
57 mins
  -> Duas vezes ..este testamento...realmente não estou nos meus dias ...peço desculpa pelo... testamento..

neutral  Ricardo Fonseca: pode sempre carregar no botão "hide" para ocultar a segunda resposta
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado pela sugestão...realmente eu poderia lembrar-me disso...se não estivesse a fazer várias coisas ao mesmo tempo...e ainda assim tentar "ajudar"...se possivel outros colegas...

neutral  Diogo Santos: Aelia, concordo que nem sempre é fácil condensar a informação e a ânsia de ajudar é uma das razões mas existe alguma informação que poderia ser omitida. Estou "neutral" apenas porque não concordo inteiramente com a tradução que apresentou. Cumprimentos.
13 hrs
  -> na verdade nem eu.....na altura pareceu-me correcta agora já não... obrigado.....mas ....Aos..... é melhor solução ...

disagree  António Ribeiro: verborreia demasiado longa
13 hrs
  -> Já sei.... já sei....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Para


Explanation:
unto
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
para segundo o babylon.com


e segundo o dictionary.com

entries found for unto.
un·to ( P ) Pronunciation Key (nt)
prep.
To.
Until: a fast unto death.
By: a place unto itself, quite unlike its surroundings.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Middle English : un-, up to; see until + to, to; see to.]

[Buy it]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


unto



Look that ye bind them fast. --Shak.

Look if it be my daughter. --Talfourd.

6. To show one's self in looking, as by leaning out of a window; as, look out of the window while I speak to you. Sometimes used figuratively.

My toes look through the overleather. --Shak.

7. To await the appearance of anything; to expect; to anticipate.

Looking each hour into death's mouth to fall. --Spenser.

To look about, to look on all sides, or in different directions.

To look about one, to be on the watch; to be vigilant; to be circumspect or guarded.

To look after. (a) To attend to; to take care of; as, to look after children. (b) To expect; to be in a state of expectation.

Men's hearts failing them for fear, and for looking after those things which are coming on the earth. --Luke xxi. 26. (c) To seek; to search.

My subject does not oblige me to look after the water, or point forth the place where to it is now retreated. --Woodward.

To look at, to direct the eyes toward so that one sees, or as if to see; as, to look at a star; hence, to observe, examine, consider; as, to look at a matter without prejudice.

To look black, to frown; to scowl; to have a threatening appearance.

The bishops thereat repined, and looked black. --Holinshed.

To look down on or upon, to treat with indifference or contempt; to regard as an inferior; to despise.

To look for. (a) To expect; as, to look for news by the arrival of a ship. ``Look now for no enchanting voice.'' --Milton. (b) To seek for; to search for; as, to look for lost money, or lost cattle.

To look forth. (a) To look out of something, as from a window. (b) To threaten to come out. --Jer. vi. 1. (Rev. Ver.).

To look into, to inspect closely; to observe narrowly; to examine; as, to look into the works of nature; to look into one's conduct or affairs.

To look on. (a) To regard; to esteem.

Her friends would look on her the worse. --Prior. (b) To consider; to view; to conceive of; to think of.

I looked on Virgil as a succinct, majestic writer. --Dryden. (c) To be a mere spectator.

I'll be a candleholder, and look on. --Shak.

To look out, to be on the watch; to be careful; as, the seaman looks out for breakers.

To look through. (a) To see through. (b) To search; to examine with the eyes.

To look to or unto. (a) To watch; to take care of. ``Look well to thy herds.'' --Prov. xxvii. 23. (b) To resort to with expectation of receiving something; to expect to receive from; as, the creditor may look to surety for payment. ``Look unto me, and be ye saved.'' --Is. xlv. 22.

To look up, to search for or find out by looking; as, to look up the items of an account.

To look up to, to respect; to regard with deference.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


unto

\Un"to\, prep. [OE. unto; un- (only in unto, until) unto, as far as + to to; this un- is akin to AS. ?? until, OFries. und OS. und until, conj. (cf. OS. unt? unto, OHG. unzi), Goth. und unto, until. See To, and cf. Until.] 1. To; -- now used only in antiquated, formal, or scriptural style. See To.

2. Until; till. [Obs.] ``He shall abide it unto the death of the priest.'' --Num. xxxv. 25.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


unto

\Un"to\, conj. Until; till. [Obs.] ``Unto this year be gone.'' --Chaucer.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


unto



7. To proceed by a mental operation; to pass in mind or by an act of the memory or imagination; -- generally with over or through.

By going over all these particulars, you may receive some tolerable satisfaction about this great subject. --South.

8. To be with young; to be pregnant; to gestate.

The fruit she goes with, I pray for heartily, that it may find Good time, and live. --Shak.

9. To move from the person speaking, or from the point whence the action is contemplated; to pass away; to leave; to depart; -- in opposition to stay and come.

I will let you go, that ye may sacrifice to the Lord your God; . . . only ye shall not go very far away. --Ex. viii. 28.

10. To pass away; to depart forever; to be lost or ruined; to perish; to decline; to decease; to die.

By Saint George, he's gone! That spear wound hath our master sped. --Sir W. Scott.

11. To reach; to extend; to lead; as, a line goes across the street; his land goes to the river; this road goes to New York.

His amorous expressions go no further than virtue may allow. --Dryden.

12. To have recourse; to resort; as, to go to law.

Note: Go is used, in combination with many prepositions and adverbs, to denote motion of the kind indicated by the preposition or adverb, in which, and not in the verb, lies the principal force of the expression; as, to go against to go into, to go out, to go aside, to go astray, etc.

Go to, come; move; go away; -- a phrase of exclamation, serious or ironical.

To go a-begging, not to be in demand; to be undesired.

To go about. (a) To set about; to enter upon a scheme of action; to undertake. ``They went about to slay him.'' --Acts ix. 29.

They never go about . . . to hide or palliate their vices. --Swift. (b) (Naut.) To tack; to turn the head of a ship; to wear.

To go abraod. (a) To go to a foreign country. (b) To go out of doors. (c) To become public; to be published or disclosed; to be current.

Then went this saying abroad among the brethren. --John xxi. 23.

To go against. (a) To march against; to attack. (b) To be in opposition to; to be disagreeable to.

To go ahead. (a) To go in advance. (b) To go on; to make progress; to proceed.

To go and come. See To come and go, under Come.

To go aside. (a) To withdraw; to retire.

He . . . went aside privately into a desert place. --Luke. ix. 10. (b) To go from what is right; to err. --Num. v. 29.

To go back on. (a) To retrace (one's path or footsteps). (b) To abandon; to turn against; to betray. [Slang, U. S.]

To go below (Naut), to go below deck.

To go between, to interpose or mediate between; to be a secret agent between parties; in a bad sense, to pander.

To go beyond. See under Beyond.

To go by, to pass away unnoticed; to omit.

To go by the board (Naut.), to fall or be carried overboard; as, the mast went by the board.

To go down. (a) To descend. (b) To go below the horizon; as, the sun has gone down. (c) To sink; to founder; -- said of ships, etc. (d) To be swallowed; -- used literally or figuratively. [Colloq.]

Nothing so ridiculous, . . . but it goes down whole with him for truth. --L' Estrange.

To go far. (a) To go to a distance. (b) To have much weight or influence.

To go for. (a) To go in quest of. (b) To represent; to pass for. (c) To favor; to advocate. (d) To attack; to assault. [Low] (e) To sell for; to be parted with for (a price).

To go for nothing, to be parted with for no compensation or result; to have no value, efficacy, or influence; to count for nothing.

To go forth. (a) To depart from a place. (b) To be divulged or made generally known; to emanate.

The law shall go forth of Zion, and the word of the Lord from Jerusalem. --Micah iv. 2.

To go hard with, to trouble, pain, or endanger.

To go in, to engage in; to take part. [Colloq.]

To go in and out, to do the business of life; to live; to have free access. --John x. 9.

To go in for. [Colloq.] (a) To go for; to favor or advocate (a candidate, a measure, etc.). (b) To seek to acquire or attain to (wealth, honor, preferment, etc.) (c) To complete for (a reward, election, etc.). (d) To make the object of one's labors, studies, etc.

He was as ready to go in for statistics as for anything else. --Dickens.

To go in to or unto. (a) To enter the presence of. --Esther iv. 16. (b) To have sexual intercourse with. [Script.]

To go into. (a) To speak of, investigate, or discuss (a question, subject, etc.). (b) To participate in (a war, a business, etc.).

To go large. (Naut) See under Large.

To go off. (a) To go away; to depart.

The leaders . . . will not go off until they hear you. --Shak. (b) To cease; to intermit; as, this sickness went off. (c) To die. --Shak. (d) To explode or be discharged; -- said of gunpowder, of a gun, a mine, etc. (e) To find a purchaser; to be sold or disposed of. (f) To pass off; to take place; to be accomplished.

The wedding went off much as such affairs do. --Mrs. Caskell.

To go on. (a) To proceed; to advance further; to continue; as, to go on reading. (b) To be put or drawn on; to fit over; as, the coat will not go on.

To go all fours, to correspond exactly, point for point.

It is not easy to make a simile go on all fours. --Macaulay.

To go out. (a) To issue forth from a place. (b) To go abroad; to make an excursion or expedition.

There are other men fitter to go out than I. --Shak.

What went ye out for to see ? --Matt. xi. 7, 8, 9. (c) To become diffused, divulged, or spread abroad, as news, fame etc. (d) To expire; to die; to cease; to come to an end; as, the light has gone out.

Life itself goes out at thy displeasure. --Addison.

To go over. (a) To traverse; to cross, as a river, boundary, etc.; to change sides.

I must not go over Jordan. --Deut. iv. 22.

Let me go over, and see the good land that is beyond Jordan. --Deut. iii. 25.

Ishmael . . . departed to go over to the Ammonites. --Jer. xli. 10. (b) To read, or study; to examine; to review; as, to go over one's accounts.

If we go over the laws of Christianity, we shall find that . . . they enjoin the same thing. --Tillotson. (c) To transcend; to surpass. (d) To be postponed; as, the bill went over for the session. (e) (Chem.) To be converted (into a specified substance or material); as, monoclinic sulphur goes over into orthorhombic, by standing; sucrose goes over into dextrose and levulose.

To go through. (a) To accomplish; as, to go through a work. (b) To suffer; to endure to the end; as, to go through a surgical operation or a tedious illness. (c) To spend completely; to exhaust, as a fortune. (d) To strip or despoil (one) of his property. [Slang] (e) To botch or bungle a business. [Scot.]

To go through with, to perform, as a calculation, to the end; to complete.

To go to ground. (a) To escape into a hole; -- said of a hunted fox. (b) To fall in battle.

To go to naught (Colloq.), to prove abortive, or unavailling.

To go under. (a) To set; -- said of the sun. (b) To be known or recognized by (a name, title, etc.). (c) To be overwhelmed, submerged, or defeated; to perish; to succumb.

To go up, to come to nothing; to prove abortive; to fail. [Slang]

To go upon, to act upon, as a foundation or hypothesis.

To go with. (a) To accompany. (b) To coincide or agree with. (c) To suit; to harmonize with.

To go (

well,

ill, or

hard)

with, to affect (one) in such manner.

To go without, to be, or to remain, destitute of.

To go wrong. (a) To take a wrong road or direction; to wander or stray. (b) To depart from virtue. (c) To happen unfortunately. (d) To miss success.

To let go, to allow to depart; to quit one's hold; to release.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

SPONSORED LINKS
Never Stop Learning!
Discover KnowledgeNews and get history, science, and culture by email every week.

93% Satisfaction
See why thousands of professionals in your field advance their careers with University of Phoenix.

Free College Money!
Find information on more than 600,000 scholarships!

Improve your fluency
With Champs-Elysées Audiomagazines in French, German, Italian or Spanish!

Free Toolbar!
Find the answers fast with the Dictionary.com Toolbar

Supersize your brain
Subscribe to Dictionary.com Premium for exclusive features & services!




Aelia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pelos / por


Explanation:
Faz PELOS outros o que eles gostariam que fizesses POR eles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 10:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou, para evitar a repetição:

Faz aos outros o que eles gostariam que lhes fizesses

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: A paráfrase não limita a boas obras, talvez antes pelo contrário. Na segunda sugestão lucra-se (muito) em omitir o LHES.
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Aos


Explanation:
A expressão em português pt mais usual e julgo que no Brasil também se utiliza neste caso é: "Não faças aos outros o que não queres que te façam a ti"
Sendo assim, a palavra "unto" da frase ten dus traduções: AOS e A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-03 10:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, pela positiva, faz aos outros o que gostarias que te fizessem

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto

agree  CristinaPereira: "Não faças aos outros..." é o que aplica claramente neste caso
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina

agree  lenapires
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lena

agree  Mayura Silveira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mayura

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo

agree  Claudia da Matta
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudia

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, CCamargo

agree  Amilcar: Claro, em pt escrito cuidado
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Amilcar

agree  Diogo Santos: concordo totalmente
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Diogo

agree  António Ribeiro
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Teresa, que tal classificar suas diversas perguntas anteriores?


Explanation:
Nada pessoal, Teresa, mas sem contar as 24 perguntas deste mês, no momento você tem 42 perguntas feitas, respondidas por diversos colegas e ainda não selecionadas por você, sendo que a mais antiga delas remonta a 26 de setembro de 2001!!! Por uma questão de consideração para com os diversos colegas que a ajudaram durante todo este tempo, que tal escolher a melhor resposta para elas antes de formular novas perguntas? Você há de admitir que boa vontade não tem faltado aos seus colegas, que já a ajudaram respondendo às mais de 1.500 perguntas que você formulou no ProZ. Um abraço!

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mayura.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo.

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti: comentário perfeito
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, ccamargo.

agree  Diogo Santos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Diogo.

agree  António Ribeiro: Na realidade, temos estado a fazer o trabalho da Teresa de uma maneira altruísta, dentro do espírito da quadra natalícia. Quanto às respostas por encerrar, já são tantas que até nos esquecemos (exemplo típico do uso e ab.... do proZ).
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António.