KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

hammer armature

Portuguese translation: armadura em forma de martelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hammer armature
Portuguese translation:armadura em forma de martelo
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

16:11 Dec 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hammer armature
Thus the contact opening is assisted by a hammer armature that is accelerated by the field of a coil conducting the fault current and knocks the contacts apart.
Mayura Silveira
armadura em forma de martelo
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada
:)
Mayura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5armadura de impacto
Clauwolf
4 +1armadura em forma de martelo
Roberto Cavalcanti
5Armadura do MarteloPedro Afonso
4induzido do martelo
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Armadura do Martelo


Explanation:
É isso!

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armadura em forma de martelo


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada
:)
Mayura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
10 mins
  -> Grato

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
armadura de impacto


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 16:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Aurélio:

Armadura = 4. Eng. Elétr. A parte móvel de uma máquina elétrica (motor ou gerador) onde é induzida uma força eletromotriz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 16:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma vez a tradução literal não é a melhor

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
induzido do martelo


Explanation:
armature = induzido (eletr.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-03 16:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONEM - Comissão de Normalização de Materias e Equipamentos ...
... Bobina de indução. Induction coil. Bobina de madeira. Wooden reel. Bobina
do induzido. Armature coil. Bobina em U. Hairpin coil. Bobina morta (de máquina). ...
www.geocities.com/WallStreet/3701/glossary/gloss-b.htm - 25k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-03 16:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do aurélio:
Induzido =
S. m.
2. Eletr. Parte de uma máquina elétrica onde é induzida uma força eletromotriz.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263