KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Do you want to spoil yourself rotten?

Portuguese translation: Você quer presentear-se com mimos?


10:01 Dec 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Do you want to spoil yourself rotten?
... É a única frase que tenho...
Peço desculpa por não ter feito o login mas o pc nã o permitiu...
Ana Moura
Ana Moura
Portuguese translation:Você quer presentear-se com mimos?
Explanation:
How to spoil yourself rotten

Kick off your shoes and head to the bathtub with a cup of herbal tea of your choice. Soak your feet in Epsom salts, and think of absolutely nothing. Breathe deep. To prepare to re-enter the world and finish your tax return, scrub the soles of your feet with a pumice stone. Next, dry and powder your feet. Revitalized, you should be ready to face the calculator.

Kristin Bell-Altenstad (BA '91), owner of Spoiled Rotten, a spa in Pickering, Ont.

My comments:
Através de outros textos também encontrados na Internet, pareceu-me que a frase sempre fora utilizada com um tom mais positivo do que negativo.
Selected response from:

Maria Henna
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Esta frase deu-e cabo da cabeça!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Você quer se mimar ao ponto de se estragar
airmailrpl
5Você quer presentear-se com mimos?Maria Henna
5Quer mimar-se até à exaustão?xxxhelgaf
3Você quer se destruir?
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do you want to spoil yourself rotten?
Você quer presentear-se com mimos?


Explanation:
How to spoil yourself rotten

Kick off your shoes and head to the bathtub with a cup of herbal tea of your choice. Soak your feet in Epsom salts, and think of absolutely nothing. Breathe deep. To prepare to re-enter the world and finish your tax return, scrub the soles of your feet with a pumice stone. Next, dry and powder your feet. Revitalized, you should be ready to face the calculator.

Kristin Bell-Altenstad (BA '91), owner of Spoiled Rotten, a spa in Pickering, Ont.

My comments:
Através de outros textos também encontrados na Internet, pareceu-me que a frase sempre fora utilizada com um tom mais positivo do que negativo.


    Reference: http://www.yorku.ca/ycom/profiles/past/may97/current/feature...
Maria Henna
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Esta frase deu-e cabo da cabeça!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do you want to spoil yourself rotten?
Você quer se mimar ao ponto de se estragar


Explanation:
do you want to spoil yourself rotten? => Você quer se mimar ao ponto de se estragar

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
20 mins
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quer mimar-se até à exaustão?


Explanation:
parece-me que assim fica bem

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do you want to spoil yourself rotten?
Você quer se destruir?


Explanation:
Ana, não tenho muita certeza da exatidão da tradução, mas o sentido certamente é esse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2003-12-04 12:24:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pois é, baseado nas respostas dos colegas vejo que estava completamente errado...

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249