KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

tap into

Portuguese translation: sintonizam-se/harmonizam-se com...


00:37 Dec 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tap into
Beyond the coupe styling, the Curve’s shape and attention to detail tap into a growing global design ethos.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:sintonizam-se/harmonizam-se com...
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inspirados em/influenciados por
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +2conquistaAntónio Ribeiro
5acessa
airmailrpl
5sintonizam-se/harmonizam-se com...
CristinaPereira
5chegam a
Claudia da Matta
5origina/ leva a
lenapires
5ganha acesso
Erika McGovern
4se nutrem / se alimentam / bebemAmilcar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ganha acesso


Explanation:
to gain access to; become friendly with:

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sintonizam-se/harmonizam-se com...


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
origina/ leva a


Explanation:
é isto.
Origina => criar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 00:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... e a atenção ao pormenor originam/criam um maior etos /uma maior harmonia a nível geral

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conquista


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern: Bom!!!
1 min

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chegam a


Explanation:
Portuguese.htm - [ Translate this page ]
... Eles freqüentemente experimentam o vasto. potencial e poder de seu eu
não-fisico interior e chegam a [tap into] sua. essência criativa. ...
www.williambuhlman.com/portuguese.htm - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-05 00:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também no Ivo Korytowski\'s English to Portuguese Translator\'s Dictionary

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inspirados em/influenciados por


Explanation:
My suggestion!

This is hard to translate into Portuguese, I think.

Literally, one 'taps into" a well or something similar by inserting a tube and drawing liquid out.That's why a faucet is called a 'tap'.

In the vernacular, it has more to do with trends or zeitgeist. When one taps into a trend (or in this case, an ethos) one is drawing inspiration from it.

Phrasal Verb:
tap into
To establish a connection with; have access to: tapped into a new market for their products.
To take advantage of: tapped into their enthusiasm to improve the school.

ehots= The disposition, character, or fundamental values peculiar to a specific person, people, culture, or movement.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 01:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this will help clarify or validate one or some of the answers here : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 01:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tap
tr.v. tapped, tap·ping, taps
1. To furnish with a spigot or tap.
2. To pierce in order to draw off liquid: tap a maple tree.
3. To draw (liquid) from a vessel or container: tap a new keg of beer.
4. Medicine. To withdraw fluid from (a body cavity).
5. To make a physical connection with or open outlets from: tap a water main.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 798

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: congrats
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> thank you very much, rhandler.

agree  Hermann: def. the right interpretation
5 hrs
  -> vielen Dank!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acessa


Explanation:
a.ces.so
[as'Esu] s. m. access, admittance, admission, entrance; approach, approximation; accessibility; promotion.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se nutrem / se alimentam / bebem


Explanation:
e quejandas

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275