KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

off the hook

Portuguese translation: estilo despojado


02:12 Dec 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: off the hook
its off-the-hook styling.

Estilo descompromissado?
ROTMAN
Brazil
Portuguese translation:estilo despojado
Explanation:
acho que é isso, colega
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8estilo despojado
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
5 +6descompromissado
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
descompromissado


Explanation:
:)
Means free of obligation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-05 02:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

descomprometido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-05 02:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desembaraçado

ou até mesmo \"estilo livre\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-05 02:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e que tal \"estilo desprendido\"?

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: adorei todas : )
13 mins
  -> Obrigada! Difícil vai ser escolher :)

agree  António Ribeiro: estilo livre
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, António!

agree  airmailrpl: freed from danger or blame or obligation; "I let him off the hook with a mild reprimand" www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl!

agree  SCosta: descomprometido (pt-Pt)
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, SCosta!

agree  lenapires
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lena!

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
estilo despojado


Explanation:
acho que é isso, colega

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 min
  -> Obrigada, colega

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Merci, mon ami

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön

agree  xxxCarolina B
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Lsantos
8 hrs
  -> Valeu!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
13 hrs
  -> Tks a lot

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Cheers!

agree  Claudia da Matta
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Obrigada