KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

inter-rater reliability / rating scales

Portuguese translation: confiança entre os avaliadores / escalas de avaliação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inter-rater reliability / rating scales
Portuguese translation:confiança entre os avaliadores / escalas de avaliação
Entered by: António Ribeiro

21:53 Dec 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: inter-rater reliability / rating scales
Attempts to address the problem of diagnostic variance resulting from poor inter-rater reliability across cultures has led to studies on the validity of rating scales among different groups, ...
Andera
Portugal
confiança entre os avaliadores / escalas de avaliação
Explanation:
inter-rater reliability: Extent to which an observational measure yields similar results across different raters. The relationship between the judgments that at least two raters make independently about a phenomenon

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada e bom trabalho!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Confiabilidade inter-avaliadoresR_Mors
5confiança entre os avaliadores / escalas de avaliaçãoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confiança entre os avaliadores / escalas de avaliação


Explanation:
inter-rater reliability: Extent to which an observational measure yields similar results across different raters. The relationship between the judgments that at least two raters make independently about a phenomenon



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Obrigada e bom trabalho!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Confiabilidade inter-avaliadores


Explanation:
Termo usado em pesquisas (de mercado ou outras)que qualifica a consistência dos resultados de uma pesquisa, quando realizada por diferentes avaliadores, entrevistadores ou prsquisadores.

O termo utilizado em português é exatamente este: "Confiabilidade inter-avaliadores".

Veja a referência abaixo:


    www.rit.edu/~490www/ Spring%20'03%20Res%20Bull%20layout.pdf
R_Mors
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Confiabilidade pode ser em Pt-Br, mas certamente que não existe em Pt-Pt.
53 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: boa opção
6 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta: Confiabilidade = 89.300 ocorrências no Google; fontes para 'confiabilidade inter-avaliadores': www.ufscar.br/~cafisio/aprova.htm e www.hcnet.usp.br/ipq/revista/r256/psi256e.htm. Só faltou a sugestão para 'rating scales'...
9 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
2 days 13 hrs