KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

He is looking at as.

Portuguese translation: Ele esta olhando para nos.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He is looking at us.
Portuguese translation:Ele esta olhando para nos.

21:17 Dec 6, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: He is looking at as.
I was wondering how you say this in Portuguese? A machine translation gives me Esta olhando-nos but I'm not sure this is correct. Any help is appreciated, and thank you all (Obrigado a todos) for your help (para a vossa ajuda). Hope that's right!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Ele está olhando para nós
Explanation:
no Brasil :)
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Erika!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ele está olhando para nós
Erika McGovern
5 +5Ele está nos olhando.
Claudia da Matta
5 +4Ele está olhando para nós.xxxvrede
5 +3Ele está a olhar para nós
Sonia Heidemann
5Dear BrianSerge L
3Está olhando-nosAmilcar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ele está a olhar para nós


Explanation:
Ele está a olhar para nós
this is the correct sentence at least in Portugal
Shouldn´t you have written "us"instead of "as"

Sonia Heidemann
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: good luck Brian, all are right, depending upon if you want Pt-Br or Pt-Pt
1 hr
  -> thank you aiemailrpl

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> thank you willmatter

agree  Ana Almeida: Forma 100% em Portugal
12 hrs
  ->  Muito obrigada Ana

neutral  Amilcar: A correct statement
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thank you Amilcar

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he is looking at as.
Ele está olhando para nós


Explanation:
no Brasil :)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263
Grading comment
Thank you very much Erika!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
14 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
36 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  airmailrpl: good luck Brian, all are right, depending upon if you want Pt-Br or Pt-Pt
1 hr
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ele está olhando para nós.


Explanation:
É assim que se diz no Brasil.

This is how you say it in Brazil.


    Knowledge of the languages involved.
xxxvrede
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
36 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: good luck Brian, all are right, depending upon if you want Pt-Br or Pt-Pt
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
He is looking at us.
Ele está nos olhando.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-06 21:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou

Ele está olhando para nós.


Cidade Internet - [ Translate this page ]
... SUA OPINIÃO. TELECOM: Governo vai beneficiar pequenas empresas \"Finalmente o
governo parece que está olhando para nós, pequenos empresários do setor. ...
financas.cidadeinternet.com.br/ - 42k - Dec 5, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Nosso Jean fez 6 meses! / Nia Jean sesmonatighis! - [ Translate this page ]
... Mi ĵus lernis elturniĝi kaj teni sola mian akvujeton. Papai me ensina
muito - especialmente quando mamãe não está nos olhando. ...
www.aleph.com.br/kce/jean/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-06 21:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras ocorrências na web:

Psicoterapias sob suspeita - A Psicanálise no século XXI - [ Translate this page ]
... Temos a estranha sensação de que ele está nos olhando de longe, e rindo \" (Rorty,
prefácio ao Pale Fire, 1992) [9]. Lolita. Confissão? Caso clínico? ...
www.gradiva.com.br/lolita.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Valor Econômico - Cultura - [ Translate this page ]
... Com uma pincelada, captava o caráter da pessoa. Isso está no retrato de Mick Jagger,
por exemplo. Ele está nos olhando com um olhar provocador\", continua. ...
www.valoronline.com.br/valoreconomico/ materia.asp?id=1665688



Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, klausinSP

agree  airmailrpl: good luck Brian, all are right, depending upon if you want Pt-Br or Pt-Pt
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, willmatter

agree  Luciana Ribeiro
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luciana

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Brian


Explanation:
I think it would be great if you'd tell us something about the purpose of your questions.

I noticed that you have been asking questions in various language pairs and there is no link ... except that there is always a third language involved (except for this question, but you asked the same question a couple of minutes earlier in Eng > Spa (see below) and there you said you ound it in Catalan.

English > Spanish:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/588689

English > Russian:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=586238&keyword=squid

English > Romanian
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=584581
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/585338

German > English
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=582824&keyword=ich bin eine

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583870

English> Italian:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/583855

I also remember other questions in Spanish and Portugese and some other languages, but I can't find them right now...

Thanks for your explanation

Serge L.


Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 42

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Está olhando-nos


Explanation:
Incredible Brian, but this time the machine did not fool you ... except for the minute spelling detail, the absent accent.

It is 100% correct pt. (MY pt.) Not only that: while what the machine gave you is not really colloquial in America, Africa or Europe, you could start a poem with it. For example "Está olhando-nos de soslaio a dura sorte ..."

Some translators disagree. For instance, Fernando Pessoa, you know Fernando ... he wrote once "Eu no que estava pensando quando o amigo de gente falava ..." But this is not pt-Pt! A tradução correta de Fernando Pessoa para pt-Pt é assim:

"Eu no que estava a pensar quando o amigo de gente falava ..." ou "Eu no que estava a pensar quando o amigo de gente estava a falar ..."

You have great questions Brian!


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275