KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

pence

Portuguese translation: cêntimos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pence
Portuguese translation:cêntimos
Entered by: Ricardo Fonseca

21:00 Dec 8, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pence
"(...)give them 50 pence(...)", posso traduzir como centavos, mas como é relativa à moeda inglesa estou na dúvida como hei-de dizer em pt-pt
Vanda Sousa
Portugal
cêntimos
Explanation:
não vejo qualquer dúvida
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
ainda vou deixar "marinar" o texto e depois decido. obrigada a todos pelos cêntimos, pênis e meia libra (também foi uma boa alternativa que não me ocorreu!). =)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cêntimos
Ricardo Fonseca
5Pences
BrazBiz
4 +1Meia libra
CristinaPereira
5 -1pênis
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cêntimos


Explanation:
não vejo qualquer dúvida

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500
Grading comment
ainda vou deixar "marinar" o texto e depois decido. obrigada a todos pelos cêntimos, pênis e meia libra (também foi uma boa alternativa que não me ocorreu!). =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
13 mins
  -> obrigado, Crisitina

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  argus
1 day 6 hrs
  -> obrigado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pênis


Explanation:
Ignoring the unprofessional word that this will immediately bring to mind to most fluent English speakers, "pênis" is the only alternative to "centavos". "Pence" is really the plural of "penny", and since "penny" is "pêni" is Portuguese, "pence" is "pênis". Of course, given the closeness of this to that other word, I'd stick with "centavos".

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CristinaPereira: Then the translation would be: "Dêem-lhes 50 pénis" (LOL). You don't translate penny...
5 mins
  -> LOL indeed. Well, I just offered another option. I don't think it's unfounded.

disagree  Amilcar: Não é nada "unprofessional", é até bem profissional, só que é outra moeda, digo, coisa. Pelo que é ErradO, usar para um efeito não indicado.
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pences


Explanation:
Diga pences, que é usado e não causa confusões com aquela outra palavra...

Há diversos sites em Pt-Pt

1 Libra = 100 pences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 21:16:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja lá:

http://cash4surf.no.sapo.pt/email.html

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CristinaPereira: Pence (sem S), quando muito. Pence já é o plural de penny. De qualquer das formas, bem melhor do que aquela outra palavra...
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meia libra


Explanation:
Sugestão livre

Ou "uns tostões", se o contexto o permitir (mas agora com o euro, isto é realmente muito confuso)!

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
20 mins
  -> Obrigada Ricardo