KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

rocker

Portuguese translation: oscilador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rocker
Portuguese translation:oscilador
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

12:05 Dec 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: rocker
Indústria automotiva:

Picking up a visual cue from the MODEL 1, the MODEL2’s ebony-colored lower cladding carries through the ROCKERS then turns and flows up into the taillamps, uniting the fascia with the taillamps in a way that creates a tighter-looking overall package
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
oscilador
Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1saia lateral
Marcelo Fogaccia
5oscilador
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1balancins
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balancins


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oscilador


Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saia lateral


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, estamos falando do exterior do carro e não do motor.

rocker panel:
That section of the vehicle body between the front and rear fenders and beneath the doors. A sill

Ou seja, a parte da lateral entre os pára-lamas dianteiro e traseiro e abaixo das portas.


    Reference: http://jornaldeplasticos.com.br/jpout03/pag07.html
    Reference: http://100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dicr.htm#Rocker
Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: tenho muita pena que a sua resposta seja a que mais se aproxima mas não tenha sido escolhida, também no windsurf o rocker é o ângulo de curvatura da prancha!!!
2 mins
  -> Não tem importância, Ricardo. A escolha já havia sido feita quando enviei minha resposta. Só espero que minha resposta ajude ao Lincoln de alguma forma. Obrigado pelo agree!