KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

light maple color wood grain

Portuguese translation: granulado de madeira cor de bordo clara


12:33 Dec 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: light maple color wood grain
Automóveis:

The MODEL uses a unique LIGHT MAPLE COLOR WOOD GRAIN for its radio and HVAC trim plate and on the door switch plates
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:granulado de madeira cor de bordo clara
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5madeira de bordo claroAntónio Ribeiro
4(exclusiva) textura de madeira na coloração ácer (ou bôrdo) claro
Lúcia Lopes
3ácer claro listrado
Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 +2granulado de madeira cor de bordo clara
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granulado de madeira cor de bordo clara


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires
5 mins
  -> Oi Lena, bom dia!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: considero esta opção a melhor até o momento...
2 hrs
  -> o restante vai pegar a idéia, "faz parte"...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ácer claro listrado


Explanation:
ou: bordo


    Reference: http://www.soliarte.com.br/Madeiras
Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lúcia Lopes: Cara Susanne: daonde sairam as listras, que não as vejo?
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(exclusiva) textura de madeira na coloração ácer (ou bôrdo) claro


Explanation:
The MODEL uses a unique LIGHT MAPLE COLOR WOOD GRAIN for its radio and HVAC trim plate and on the door switch plates

"O modelo exibe uma exclusiva textura de madeira na coloração ácer (ou bôrdo) claro em seu rádio e (...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-09 18:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FAGOTE
... às partes de madeira, quando o sistema é alemão, o fagote é quase sempre construído em ácer (em alemão: Ahorn; em inglês: maple wood); quando seu ... www.geocities.com/hschweiz/textos/brevehistoria.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
--------------------------------------------------

ou Bôrdo, como está em meu Caldas Aulete (não sei se caiu esse acento, mas não deveria, para distinguir de \"bordo\", com \'o\' aberto
\"Bôrdo (1) (bot) árvore da família das aceríneas (\'acer campestris\')- a madeira desta árvore (Caldas Aulete, vol. 1, A-Corebispo)\"

--------------------------------------------------

MAPLE (...) 2. The wood of any of these trees, especially the hard, close-grained wood of the sugar maple, often used for furniture and flooring. (American Heritage Dictionary)
--------------------------------------------------

GRAIN - [...] 6. The arrangement, direction, or pattern of the fibrous tissue in wood. {American Heritage Dictionary} ou seja, *TEXTURA*. Ou seja, estou traduzindo \"grain\" por \"textura\". CheerS!

Maple hardwood is popular because of the beauty of its occasional ribbon or satin look wood grain. Maple wood has a medium density, hardness and strength. The beauty of natural maple hardwood is protected with a colorless coating of polyurethane in your choice of satin, semi-gloss, or high gloss. The beauty of maple wood grain may be less apparent when a dark color stain is applied.
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:6_EkIkuEqE4J:loftusd...





    Reference: http://www.ajasom.net/1frame.html#aaudiophysic
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
madeira de bordo claro


Explanation:
Simples como isto.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218