KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

mandate

Portuguese translation: mandato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mandate
Portuguese translation:mandato
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

16:06 Dec 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mandate
Turkish Privatisation Administration's Parliamentary mandate
Auristela Marina Genaro
mandato
Explanation:
Ou "ordem".

Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9mandato
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1mandato
Clauwolf
5 +1ComentárioAmilcar
5Resolução judicialAelia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mandato


Explanation:
Ou "ordem".

Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
obrigada ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxManzoni
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Ana Sofia.

agree  SCosta
1 min
  -> Obrigado, SCosta.

agree  lenapires
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lena.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo.

agree  Pedro Afonso: Bom trabalho!
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, Pedro Afonso.

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António.

agree  Diogo Santos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Diogo.

agree  argus
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, argus.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resolução judicial


Explanation:
Mandate = Resolução Judicial

Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:10:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

man·date ( P ) Pronunciation Key (mndt)
n.
An authoritative command or instruction.
A command or an authorization given by a political electorate to its representative.

A commission from the League of Nations authorizing a member nation to administer a territory.
A region under such administration.
Law.
An order issued by a superior court or an official to a lower court.
A contract by which one party agrees to perform services for another without payment.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ordem Judicial

Aelia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandato


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argus
11 hrs
  -> oi Roberto, um abraço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comentário


Explanation:
Creio que se trata de um mandato (um encargo, ou poder), não de um mandado (ordem). Mas se é uma ordem, ou lei, mandato não é uma escolha precisa.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado