KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

stretch

Portuguese translation: alongados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretch
Portuguese translation:alongados
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:00 Dec 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: stretch
indústria automotiva:
In addition, 2004 ushers in new varieties of some of model's most significant products, with the XYZ-V performance version, the new Platinum version of the XYZ X3 and a special armored version of the DeVille, available in both standard sedan and STRETCH models
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
alongados
Explanation:
Modelos alongados. Existem muitos carros com modelos alongados, que não são mais do que o modelo de base, mas com uma parte traseira mais alongada, para dar mais espaço aos passageiros de trás.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alongadosAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1modelos (mais) compridos/longos
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alongados


Explanation:
Modelos alongados. Existem muitos carros com modelos alongados, que não são mais do que o modelo de base, mas com uma parte traseira mais alongada, para dar mais espaço aos passageiros de trás.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 mins

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modelos (mais) compridos/longos


Explanation:
They're talking about long cars.

... Stretch models are 16 inches longer, 3 inches higher. ... Drive's advice: Wait to try
out the long ones. ... squinting front end that's fine on Olds cars but misplaced ...
www.usatoday.com/money/perfi/columnist/healey/2001-11-02-gm...  -  40k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 03:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. PORTAS-MALAS: bem revestidos, no do Monza cabem 16 litros a mais, apesar
do Santana ser um carro mais comprido . Ficha técnica - Monza Classic. ...
www.monzaclube.com/reportagens_MC_qr318.shtml  -  46k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 03:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Ao V6 fica reservado o modelo mais longo , de cinco portas, que a partir do ano
que vem ... Com o pé embaixo, o carro chega aos 160 km/h. O melhor, porém, é ... www.uol.com.br/diariodovale/arquivo/99-10-09e10/page/fr-cad...  -  50k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 798

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
15 mins