KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

all time high

Portuguese translation: melhor de todos os tempos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all time high
Portuguese translation:melhor de todos os tempos
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

18:48 Dec 11, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: all time high
Today we're taking fabulous to an all time high.
Ana Moura
melhor de todos os tempos
Explanation:
maior de todos os tempos, depende do contexto
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3melhor de todos os tempos
Roberto Cavalcanti
5melhor tempo de sempreAntónio Ribeiro
5melhor do que nuncaAuristela Marina Genaro
4eterno campeão
Clauwolf


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
melhor de todos os tempos


Explanation:
maior de todos os tempos, depende do contexto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
3 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
melhor do que nunca


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Auristela Marina Genaro

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eterno campeão


Explanation:
:) Saindo do literal

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14305

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
melhor tempo de sempre


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218