KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

lone star country

Portuguese translation: Texas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lone star country
Portuguese translation:Texas
Entered by: Henrique Serra

18:59 Dec 11, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lone star country
Now we head to lone star country. (in Dallas, Texas.)
Ana Moura
Texas
Explanation:
Lone Star é a estrela do estado americano do Texas. Lone Star Country é o Texas!
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3terra da estrela solitária
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +3Texas
Henrique Serra
5país longínquo
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terra da estrela solitária


Explanation:
se não for idiomático

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: Apaguei a minha Rob - a sua não aparecia...É uma alusão à bandeira do estado do Texas(que possui um estrela somente)
6 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Luciano Monteiro
13 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Carlos Angelo
722 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Texas


Explanation:
Lone Star é a estrela do estado americano do Texas. Lone Star Country é o Texas!


    MOrei 4 anos no Lone Star Country, y'all!
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 min
  -> howdy, partner!

agree  PB Trans: yes, also known as The Lone Star State
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti: é isso mesmo!
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
país longínquo


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500