KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

full size

Portuguese translation: de Grande Porte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full size
Portuguese translation:de Grande Porte
Entered by: BrazBiz

09:21 Dec 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: full size
Automóveis:

Essa expressão está me confundido. Os dicionários dão: full-size adj. 1. Of the STANDARD or NORMAL size: a full-size car. 2.a. Measuring 54 by 75 inches. Used of a bed: a full-size bed. b. Being of a size that will fit such a bed: full-size fitted sheets.

Mas parece que usam full-size como contrapartida de mid-size.

Full size car = carro grande ou de tamanho normal?
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
de Grande Porte
Explanation:
Foi o que encontrei, referências:

http://www2.uol.com.br/bestcars/classicos/lincoln-3.htm

http://an.uol.com.br/1999/jan/02/0vei.htm

coloque full-size e o retorno é grande porte.
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3de Grande Porte
BrazBiz
4 +2Automóvel familiar
Ligia Dias Costa
5Apenas complementando a resposta acima
Luciana Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Automóvel familiar


Explanation:
Suggestion

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  António Ribeiro
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de Grande Porte


Explanation:
Foi o que encontrei, referências:

http://www2.uol.com.br/bestcars/classicos/lincoln-3.htm

http://an.uol.com.br/1999/jan/02/0vei.htm

coloque full-size e o retorno é grande porte.


BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf

agree  Lúcia Lopes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Luciana Ribeiro: complemento com referências abaixo
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luciana

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apenas complementando a resposta acima


Explanation:
A primeira é a referência de um site do governo Norte-Americano especificando os tamanhos, vá direto ao item 3.10
O segundo é o site da Hertz, ao escolher oo tamanho do veículo ele dará a especificação em português, usando apenas "grande" como tradução.


    Reference: http://www-fars.nhtsa.dot.gov/def/ansid16_1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.hertz.com.br/fleet/guide/select.cfm?Selected_cont...
Luciana Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 178