KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

game changing

Portuguese translation: mudança das regras do jogo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:game changing
Portuguese translation:mudança das regras do jogo
Entered by: lenapires

11:08 Dec 13, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: game changing
que muda as regras do jogo? Alguma idéia melhor?

At "The Perfect Service Engine" seminar, you'll experience the process for achieving GAME CHANGING bottom-line results, through a combination of discussion and interactive business simulations. And you'll leave with a clear vision of your potential, along with the knowledge vital to begin driving your company's transformation into a lean, efficient enterprise.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
mudança das regras do jogo
Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim. É exactamente isto o que diz o texto.
Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mudança das regras do jogo
lenapires
5 +2resultados finais surpreendentes, radicais
Rene Duvekot
5inovadores
MLeiria
4que viram o jogo
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mudança das regras do jogo


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim. É exactamente isto o que diz o texto.

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: resultados que mudam as regras do jogo
50 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: literal mas adequa-se bem neste caso
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resultados finais surpreendentes, radicais


Explanation:
"game changing" é expressão idiomática, e insinua que o nível de jogo estará atingindo um novo patamar. Não é mudar a regra do jogo, e sim aprimorar COMO se joga. No texto apresentado é um adjetivo para enfatizar a magnitude dos resultados finais a serem obtidos pelos participantes do programa (seminar).

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
0 min

agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inovadores


Explanation:
ou "revolucionários".

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que viram o jogo


Explanation:
"Resultados que viram o jogo".

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249