KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

how are you?

Portuguese translation: www.babylon.com


06:25 Dec 14, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you?
how are you?
charles okeke
Portuguese translation:www.babylon.com
Explanation:
You will find the translation for this expression in several languages.
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14www.babylon.com
Claudia da Matta
1 +14Would be a lot better if you used your dictionary!!
airmailrpl
1 +6Just a thought.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5Fine, thanks!
Mário Seita
5como vai?
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
www.babylon.com


Explanation:
You will find the translation for this expression in several languages.

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciano.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
37 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria Luisa

agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Excelente resposta, Claudia.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José. Ao invés de pedir para se registrarem, acho que o melhor agora é mostrar a eles os outros recursos disponíveis, principalmente para essas perguntas básicas.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, SCH

agree  Vanda Sousa
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vanda

agree  Carla Araújo
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ccastelo

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, ccamargo

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ricardo

agree  Marsel de Souza
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marsel

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, spgomes

agree  António Ribeiro
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António

agree  Pedro Afonso
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Pedro

agree  Clauwolf: fine
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Adriana

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
como vai?


Explanation:
any dictionary will tell

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 75

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Would be a lot better if you used your dictionary!!


Explanation:
http://www.yourdictionary.com/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
15 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Excelente resposta, airmailrpl.
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Vanda Sousa
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
9 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Lúcia Lopes: couldn´t we just squash questions like this?
9 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
12 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Marsel de Souza
13 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
13 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Mayura Silveira
13 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  António Ribeiro
14 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Pedro Afonso
1 day 7 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
4 days
  -> agradeço

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Just a thought.


Explanation:
I don't understand why someone would go through the whole process of creating a profile just to ask one question, when they could go on the net and find the answer right away.

I'm with you guys on that. These questions are very simple. On the other hand, this is what I found the other day: (Maybe you guys knew about this...I didn't)

"KudoZ: Easy
A translation question is 'easy' if any bilingual person will be able to answer it. Easy questions may be asked and answered by students, language learners, etc.
------------------------------------------------------------
Some 'easy' terms:
- 'Happy holidays'
- 'Would you like dessert?'
- 'Please visit us again.' "

So, I don't think these people asking those simple questions are that far off.

What does annoy me is when they don't even bother to choose an answer, after they've gotten several reminders to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 16:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we\'re not happy answering these types of questions, maybe we should address our concerns to Kudoz.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 798

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes: IMHO quando as pessoas "topam" pela primeira vez com nosso site, elas muitas vezes pensam em perguntar "n´importe quoi", simplesmente para ver como o site funciona. Não seria o caso de, simplesmente, darmos um "squash" quando questões como esta aparecem?
8 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
2 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta: Concordo com você, spgomes, por isso não sugeri "por favor preencha seu perfil" mas ofereci um recurso para qualquer dúvida do gênero que venha a ter.
3 hrs

agree  Marsel de Souza
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado a todos pelo feedback.

agree  Mayura Silveira
3 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
2 days 3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fine, thanks!


Explanation:
What about yourself?

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 218