KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

superior house

Portuguese translation: casa de boa/excelente qualidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:superior house
Portuguese translation:casa de boa/excelente qualidade
Entered by: Erika McGovern

00:28 Dec 16, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: superior house
"Pedro lived in a superior house"
Texto a respeito da escrituras, que descreve a casa do apóstolo Pedro dizendo inclusive que o piso era de basalto.
xxxcleiton
casa de boa/excelente qualidade
Explanation:
ou de qualidade superior
Não acredito que seja relacionado ao andar em que Pedro morava ;-)
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1casa de nível superior
Claudia da Matta
5casa acima da média
MLeiria
5casa de alto padrãorhandler
5casa superiorAntónio Ribeiro
5casa de boa/excelente qualidade
Erika McGovern
4Pedro residia numa casa melhor do que o que era comum entre os habitantes
Vera Rocha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casa de boa/excelente qualidade


Explanation:
ou de qualidade superior
Não acredito que seja relacionado ao andar em que Pedro morava ;-)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casa de alto padrão


Explanation:
Veja este texto, em que se oferecem diversos tipos de acomodações na ilha de Santorini, na Grécia (primeira referência) e compare-as:

All houses of the A' class complex are purposely rebuilt and decorated with class and in their own distinct style. An ambience of comfort and relaxation is present throughout the 17 houses, complemented by traditional furniture and antique pieces. The complex offers:

3 studios:
Open plan bedroom with dining area, kitchenette, bathroom with shower, private balcony with sea view.

4 traditional houses:
Open loft bedroom, sitting & dining room, kitchenette, bathroom with shower, private balcony with sea view.

5 traditional superior houses:
Either separate bedroom or open loft bedroom, sitting & dining room, kitchenette, bathroom with shower, private balcony with sea view.

2 traditional villas:
Two bedrooms (one separate bedroom, second bedroom half open-plan with the living room area), sitting & dining room, kitchenette, one or two bathrooms, private balcony with sea view.

1 traditional superior villa:
Two separate bedrooms (one double & one twin bedroom), sitting & dining room, kitchenette, one bathroom and one separate second toilet, private balcony with sea view and balcony from the master bedroom.


    www.travelinstyle.com/greece/esperas/ hotel%20apartments%20santorini,%20luxury%20hotel%20apartments%20sant...
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casa de nível superior


Explanation:
acredito que seja isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-12-16 01:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cabe ressaltar que \'nível superior\' refere-se à qualidade não a uma casa de dois andares!

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: if we're comparing his house to others, that would be my choice.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, spgomes

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casa superior


Explanation:
Esta sugestão é tão vaga quanto o termo em inglês, daí o poder ser aceitável. O contexto apresentado, não permite uma maior precisão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pedro residia numa casa melhor do que o que era comum entre os habitantes


Explanation:
Como não existe uma correspondência de termo exacta, penso que deve optar por uma solução explicativa. Esta é a minha sugestão.

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 210

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casa acima da média


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184