KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

ground-breaking

Portuguese translation: revolucionário


05:12 Dec 18, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ ground-breaking
English term or phrase: ground-breaking
rather than proactive and ground-breaking in their attempts
Thanise
Portuguese translation:revolucionário
Explanation:
uma opção

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-18 05:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou inovador, pioneiro
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada pela resposta, foi de muito proveito!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7revolucionário
Luciano Monteiro
5 +2inovadores.xxx00000000


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
revolucionário


Explanation:
uma opção

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-18 05:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou inovador, pioneiro

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 571
Grading comment
obrigada pela resposta, foi de muito proveito!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
42 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
46 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Alfred Delgado: bien hecho, gaucho
1 hr
  -> gracias mi compadre

agree  Fabio Poeiras
5 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
5 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
7 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inovadores.


Explanation:
=

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
6 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
9 hrs