KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

reedbeds

Portuguese translation: canaviais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reedbeds
Portuguese translation:canaviais
Entered by: xxxNorberto

12:01 Dec 18, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: reedbeds
Colegas,
Encontrei este termo neste contexto:

“Existing impacts on birds:
…and breeding colonies of weaver or bishop species that utilise reedbeds or trees in the wetlands appear to have been locally eradicated.”
As minhas melhores tentativas são: “leitos de carriços, leitos de juncos” mas não estou certo e agradecia uma ajuda,
Norberto
xxxNorberto
canaviais
Explanation:
É a minha sugestão

"Inventários de fauna, realizados em canaviais de Ribeirão Preto, demonstram que muitas espécies silvestres convivem bem com as culturas orgânicas"

http://www.estadao.com.br/ciencia/noticias/2002/out/30/168.h...
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Ana Almeida,
Muito agradecido pela pela tradução do termo assim com à colega que a suportou e aos outros contribuintes.
Norberto

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2JuncosAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1canaviais
Ana Almeida


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Juncos


Explanation:
Eu diria somente JUNCOS.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: também acho
36 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
3 days 22 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canaviais


Explanation:
É a minha sugestão

"Inventários de fauna, realizados em canaviais de Ribeirão Preto, demonstram que muitas espécies silvestres convivem bem com as culturas orgânicas"

http://www.estadao.com.br/ciencia/noticias/2002/out/30/168.h...

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1129
Grading comment
Ana Almeida,
Muito agradecido pela pela tradução do termo assim com à colega que a suportou e aos outros contribuintes.
Norberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires
8 mins
  -> Olá Lena! Obrigada