KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Enquiry

Portuguese translation: Inquérito / Pedido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enquiry
Portuguese translation:Inquérito / Pedido
Entered by: Pedro Afonso

12:16 Dec 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Kind of a busniessletter
English term or phrase: Enquiry
Businessletter
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Pedido de informações
Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, é uma sugestão possível.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pedido de informaçõesAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1solicitação
Roberto Cavalcanti
5inquérito
Marcelo Fogaccia
3 +1consulta
Marsel de Souza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pedido de informações


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, é uma sugestão possível.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enquiry
inquérito


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto...

Ultralíngua:
Terms Translations
1. enquiry (UK) [n.] inquérito [n.]


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enquiry
solicitação


Explanation:
outra possib

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
47 mins
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consulta


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão, Pedro. Bom trabalho.

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 546

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
6 mins