KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

claws

Portuguese translation: pinças


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claws
Portuguese translation:pinças
Entered by: Eliane Lourinho

20:18 Dec 21, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: claws
Installation in the dashboard

Notes
Bend these claws outward for a tight fit, if necessary.
Make sure that the 4 catches on the protection collar 4 are properly engaged in the slots of the unit.

PT Europeu
Eliane Lourinho
garras
Explanation:
Ou "pinças".

Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5garras
José Antonio Azevedo
4GarrasPedro Afonso
1 +1patilhas de fixação
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
garras


Explanation:
Ou "pinças".

Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro pinças
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tânia.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sônia.

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: prefiero pinças também
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Isabelle.

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patilhas de fixação


Explanation:
que tal?

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: Estou de acordo consigo, mas receio que seja uma tradução demasiado "portuguesa"
11 hrs
  -> é mesmo só uma sugestão...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Garras


Explanation:
Eu penso que "Garras" será a melhor tradução para "claws".

Boa sorte elianelour!

:)


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11