KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Contains

Portuguese translation: Contém


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contains
Portuguese translation:Contém
Entered by: Pedro Afonso

14:42 Dec 22, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Wordtranslation
English term or phrase: Contains
For example:

The library contains many books


Thank you in advance!
Pedro Afonso
Germany
contém
Explanation:
Tradução literal
Ex: A bilioteca contém muitos livros nas suas prateleiras...
Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado!

Feliz Natal a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contém
lenapires
4possuir
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possuir


Explanation:
ou: ter

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contém


Explanation:
Tradução literal
Ex: A bilioteca contém muitos livros nas suas prateleiras...

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado!

Feliz Natal a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida
14 mins
  -> Obrigado Ana. Feliz Natal.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
28 mins
  -> Obrigado spgomes. Feliz Natal.

agree  Claudia da Matta: Só não entendo onde está a dúvida.
4 hrs
  -> Nem eu... Feliz Natal!