KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

the team became swamped

Portuguese translation: sobrecarregado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swamped
Portuguese translation:sobrecarregado
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

21:40 Dec 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: the team became swamped
The volume of change and the problems caused by the changes meant that the workload of the DPCD area skyrocketed. The team became swamped and their current procedures ceased to be adequate to control risk.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
a equipe ficou sobrecarregada
Explanation:
é isso...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-23 21:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick definitions (swamped)

adjective: rendered powerless especially by an excessive amount or profusion of something (Example: \"Swamped by work\")
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos.

FELIZ NATAL.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a equipe ficou sobrecarregada
Claudia da Matta
5atolou-se em / no trabalhoAmilcar
5a equipe ficou atolada (de problemas)
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5a equipa ficou atolada em trabalho
MLeiria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a equipa ficou atolada em trabalho


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a equipe ficou atolada (de problemas)


Explanation:
e seus procedimentos atuais deixaram de ser adequados para o controle de riscos.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a equipe ficou sobrecarregada


Explanation:
é isso...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-23 21:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick definitions (swamped)

adjective: rendered powerless especially by an excessive amount or profusion of something (Example: \"Swamped by work\")

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos.

FELIZ NATAL.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Gorenstein
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Marion

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: era essa a palavra (sobrecarregada) que procurava mas não me ocorria no momento
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo

agree  airmailrpl: -
37 mins
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, spgomes.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, klausinSP

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atolou-se em / no trabalho


Explanation:
... ou na carga de trabalho.
A apassivante me parece mais natural.


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275