KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

backdrop

Portuguese translation: fundamentação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backdrop
Portuguese translation:fundamentação
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

03:25 Dec 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: backdrop
This stage, through the review of the key components of the technological environment that contribute to environmental stability, and using all of the analyses performed as a backdrop, recommendations were made for the Organization to follow in order for it to achieve safe growth and technological modernization, in accordance with the highest levels employed in the global financial sector market.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
fundamentação
Explanation:
Para que complicar? "... e utilizando todas as análises executadas como fundamentação, são feitas recomendações ... "
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fundamentação
Flavio Steffen
5 +3embasamento..base..fundamento
airmailrpl
5 +2pano de fundo / cenário
Claudia da Matta
5 +2pano de fundo
Deolindo
5cenário como pano de fundo
Claudio Mazotti
5documentação essencialAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pano de fundo


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  MLeiria
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, MLeiria.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pano de fundo / cenário


Explanation:
back·drop ( P ) Pronunciation Key (bkdrp)
n.
The setting, as of a historical event; the background.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-24 03:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referências:


FGV
... Contra o pano de fundo das propostas ambientalistas, o artigo também analisa o ... Against
the backdrop of environmentalism\'s proposals, the article also analyzes ...
www.cpdoc.fgv.br/revista/asp/ dsp_detalhe_artigo.asp?cd_artigo=87 -

Concinnitas - Arte, cultura e pensamento
... do século XIX costuma ser vista como nada mais do que um pano de fundo para o ... the
19th century has generally been seen as little more than a backdrop to the ...
www2.uerj.br/~revarte/impressa/anterior/denis.html - 4k

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo

agree  Henrique Serra
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embasamento..base..fundamento


Explanation:
using all of the analyses performed as a backdrop

foun.da.tion
n 1 fundação, base, alicerce, fundamento. 2 fundamento, princípio, motivo, origem, razão fundamental.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio: «fundamento» sim! «embasamento» não: aplica-se mais a arquitectura e mecânica: base que sustenta um edifício, parte inferior de uma parede ou, então, distância entre os eixos de uma viatura.
5 hrs
  -> agradeço o comentario

agree  Henrique Serra: embasamento: perfeito! Aurélio: 3 Fig. Base, fundamento; razão, motivo: embasamento teórico (just for the heck of it)
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> agradeço

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documentação essencial


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

... e usando todas as análises realizadas como documentação essencial, ...

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fundamentação


Explanation:
Para que complicar? "... e utilizando todas as análises executadas como fundamentação, são feitas recomendações ... "

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio
1 hr

agree  Henrique Serra
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cenário como pano de fundo


Explanation:
é isso...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henrique Serra: assim fica um pouco redundante...
1 hr