KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

key lime tartlets

Portuguese translation: pasteis de lima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key lime tartlets
Portuguese translation:pasteis de lima
Entered by: António Ribeiro

12:52 Dec 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: key lime tartlets
Sei que lime é lima, mas não sei o que são key limes.
Obrigada e Bom Natal!
Ana Moura
pasteis de lima
Explanation:
Key lime é uma variedade de limas, de países tropicais e mais amargas.

ver:
http://www.foodreference.com/html/artkeylimes.html

Eu chamar-lhes-ia pasteis de lima, da mesma maneira que nós chamamos pasteis de nata.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tortinhas de limão
airmailrpl
5pasteis de limaAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tortinhas de limão


Explanation:
key limes are green lemons


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-25 13:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cachaça and Caipirinha - Brazilian national cocktail - [ Translate this page ]
... A caipirinha must be made with fresh lime to achieve an \"authentic\" taste. In Brazil,
they use what in the US is often called a \"key lime\". That\'s what\'s best. ...
www.deltatranslator.com/cachaca.htm Veja Rio on-line - ... A Key Lime (R$ 25,00), torta de limão típica do sul da Flórida, não leva suspiro. Carolana. Rua Buenos Aires, 124, Centro, 2252-7576 (só no balcão). ...
veja.abril.com.br/especiais/comida/ rj_2003/doces_salgados.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-25 13:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jornal da Família - Quiche integral de alho-poró ... Rendimento: Para quatro pessoas. ‘Key lime pie’ (Torta de limão) Ingredientes
Para a massa da torta: 25g de farinha de trigo; ½ colher (de chá) de sal ...
www.tribunadonorte.com.br/anteriores/ 010520/semanal/familia/familia3.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Limão, sem dúvida.
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: perfect in PT-Caipirinha : )
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Lincoln Carvalho
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Claudio Mazotti: a tradução é essa mesmo, mas key limes são limões parecidos com "galego"...
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  R. James
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thanks - definitely not 'limas'

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasteis de lima


Explanation:
Key lime é uma variedade de limas, de países tropicais e mais amargas.

ver:
http://www.foodreference.com/html/artkeylimes.html

Eu chamar-lhes-ia pasteis de lima, da mesma maneira que nós chamamos pasteis de nata.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Answering your question, Ana: 'key-limes' refers to the Florida Keys (islands)
47 mins

disagree  airmailrpl: 'key-limes' are lemons 'limão'
9 hrs
  -> O seu "disagree" veio demasiado tarde para ter relevância na discussão.