KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

thrown size

Portuguese translation: tamanho produzido em larga escala/maior quantidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thrown size
Portuguese translation:tamanho produzido em larga escala/maior quantidade
Entered by: Claudia da Matta

13:10 Dec 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thrown size
We do these in all different sizes, this is the thrown size that we make.
Ana Moura
tamanho que produzimos em larga escala
Explanation:
OU tamanho que produzimos em maior quantidade.
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Era isso mesmo! Muito obrigada e Bom Natal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tamanho torcido/fiado/enrolada
Lincoln Carvalho
4tamanho que produzimos em larga escala
Claudia da Matta
3tamanho da modelagem
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tamanho torcido/fiado/enrolada


Explanation:
1look: adjective: twisted together; as of filaments spun into a thread (Example: "Thrown silk is raw silk that has been twisted and doubled into yarn")

Michaelis: thrown: adj 1 fiado, torcido (seda)

Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 107

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tamanho da modelagem


Explanation:
segundo o The New Michaelis, "throwing" significa molde, moldelagem. Logo, pensei na possibilidade q citei acima...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5855

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tamanho que produzimos em larga escala


Explanation:
OU tamanho que produzimos em maior quantidade.


Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365
Grading comment
Era isso mesmo! Muito obrigada e Bom Natal!