KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

makeup

Portuguese translation: maquilhagem (PT-EU)ou maquilagem (PT-BR)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makeup
Portuguese translation:maquilhagem (PT-EU)ou maquilagem (PT-BR)

17:45 Dec 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: makeup
Do we use "maquilhagem" or "maquilagem" in Portuguese European when referring to Cosmetics. Appreciate your input!
Laura S
maquilhagem
Explanation:
that´s it
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your input! Feliz Natal/Boas Festas a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6maquilhagem
Ricardo Fonseca
3 +3maquilhagem
Marcelo Fogaccia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
maquilhagem


Explanation:
that´s it

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your input! Feliz Natal/Boas Festas a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Desculpe repetir sua resposta. Acho que você respondeu enquanto eu estava pesquisando. Feliz Natal!
7 mins
  -> não mal algum, obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
14 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: ...or maquiagem. I have to confess that I hear 'maquiagem' more often in PT-BR.
1 hr
  -> never heard in european portuguese

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti: agree with spgomes
5 hrs
  -> the same here, in pt-pt only with a "L"

agree  otouro
9 days
  -> obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maquilhagem


Explanation:
Não sou de portugal, mas fiz a seguinte pesquisa no Google em sites portugueses:
maquiagem: 353 hits
maquilhagem: 2670 hits
Se eu estiver errado, peço aos meus colegas portugueses que me corrijam.
Feliz Natal a todos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-25 17:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só como cultura (in)útil, em Pt-Br a coisa inverte. Se precisar, use \"maquiagem\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-25 17:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mil perdões aos colegas portugueses por ter escrito Portugal com letra minúscula!
Erro indesculpável de minha parte.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, spgomes.

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.