KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

at heart

Portuguese translation: (Jovem) de espírito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at heart
Portuguese translation:(Jovem) de espírito
Entered by: china

14:00 Dec 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: at heart
Young at heart
china
Jovem de Espírito
Explanation:
Ou seja - não importa se tenha 80 anos, ele permanece jovem de espírito... Acho que é esta a expressão usada.

Feliz Ano Novo!!!
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Jovem de Espírito
BrazBiz
5 +2Jovem de espíritoxxxLumen
5por dentro
Marcelo Fogaccia
5de coração / no fundorhandler
5muito jovem
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de coração / no fundo


Explanation:
Duas opções diretamente do Babylon.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muito jovem


Explanation:
e.g. Sua mae eh muito jovem.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Jovem de Espírito


Explanation:
Ou seja - não importa se tenha 80 anos, ele permanece jovem de espírito... Acho que é esta a expressão usada.

Feliz Ano Novo!!!

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Exactamente!
2 mins
  -> Tks, Cristina

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 mins
  -> Tks SPgomes

agree  Claudia da Matta
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudia

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: exactamente
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariato

agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 day 7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jovem de espírito


Explanation:
That is what it is.

She is young at heart:
Ela é jovem de espírito
Ela tem o espírito jovem


Happy New Year!

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Exactamente!
2 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por dentro


Explanation:
"jovem por dentro"

Só mais uma opção, na mesma linha do colega rhandler.



    Reference: http://www.lexfn.com/l/lexfn-cuff.cgi?sWord=at_heart&tWord=&...
Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249