KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

only one snag

Portuguese translation: Apenas um porém.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:only one snag
Portuguese translation:Apenas um porém.
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

20:47 Dec 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: only one snag
John liked women. Only one snag. Women didn’t like him
Marion Gorenstein
United States
Apenas um porém.
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Apenas um porém.
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +2só um pormenor / só um problemita / só um pequeno galhoAmilcar
5Só um senão.Toze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Apenas um porém.


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta: sounds good
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: very good
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, spgomes.

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
só um pormenor / só um problemita / só um pequeno galho


Explanation:
etc, etc, etc.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: "Só um problema"
2 mins
  -> Obrigado

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Só um senão.


Explanation:
Isn't it "money" instead of "women"?

Toze
PRO pts in pair: 40