KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

busted stitching

Portuguese translation: costura desfeita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:busted stitching
Portuguese translation:costura desfeita
Entered by: Paula Delgado

23:29 Jan 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ fashion, jeans
English term or phrase: busted stitching
O mesmo contexto da pergunta anterior.

Obrigada mais uma vez,

Paula
Paula Delgado
Portugal
costura desfeita
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Erika.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2costura desfeita
Erika McGovern
4 +2costuras rebentadas/soltas
xxxvanswift
5costura presa.
Mayura Silveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costura presa.


Explanation:
busted= prender,proibir,rebaixar d eposto ,então o que se encaixa é prender.
Bom trabalho
:)
Mayura


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
costuras rebentadas/soltas


Explanation:
É preciso ver o resto da frase no entanto.

xxxvanswift
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: ou desfeitas, como sugeriu a colega Erika.
15 mins
  -> Obrigado Marcelo

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'rebentar' in PT-PT, I think
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
costura desfeita


Explanation:
--

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263
Grading comment
Obrigada, Erika.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: ou rebentadas, soltas, como sugeriu o(a) colega vanswift.
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'desfeita' for sure
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, spgomes!