KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

compliment

Portuguese translation: agraciar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compliment
Portuguese translation:agraciar

09:36 Jan 15, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: compliment
His performance will be complimented by X, the diva opera...
china
agraciada
Explanation:
a sua actuação vai ver agraciada com a presença de X
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3elogiado
Flavio Steffen
5 +3FelicitarLuciana Alves
5 +2complementado
Carla Selyer
5 +1agraciada
Ricardo Fonseca
5louvar / será louvadaxxxManzoni
5cumprimentado ou elogiadoPedro Afonso
3 +2completar / completada
Steven Capsuto
5ElogioMárcia Fervienza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
completar / completada


Explanation:
Though in English this is properly spelled "complement," I believe.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Fogaccia: "Complement" e "Compliment" são duas palavras diferentes.
57 mins
  -> I know, but "complement" makes more sense here, and it's an extremely common spelling error. Without more context, though, it's impossible to know which word the author meant.

agree  CristinaPereira: Yes, in case there's a typo. At least this would make more sense
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Yes, it is a typo...very common spelling error because they're pronounced the same...besides, how can you anticipate a compliment?
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complementado


Explanation:
The English in this instance is incorrect, and should read 'complemented', as in 'something added to make perfect or complete' (Wordweb), therefore I would use 'complementado'.

Carla Selyer
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Fogaccia: "Complement" e "Compliment" são duas palavras diferentes.
55 mins
  -> Sao duas palavras diferentes, mas e um erro comum em ingles de usar 'compliment' em vez de 'complement'.

agree  CristinaPereira: Yes, in case there's a typo. At least this would make more sense
2 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Yes, it is a typo...very common spelling error because they're pronounced the same...besides, how can you anticipate a compliment in this case?
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Felicitar


Explanation:
A atuação dele será felicitada por...
(cumprimentada ou elogiada por).

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deolindo: Felicitações ou elogios por uma actuação que ainda não teve lugar não me parece muito comum.
4 mins

agree  BrazBiz: certamente é o verbo: Pay a compliment to OR express respect or esteem for ou
4 mins

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Apesar de estranho, é o que diz a frase.
42 mins

agree  CristinaPereira: Se for de facto complIment
1 hr

neutral  Flavio Steffen: O tempo verbal no futuro refere-se ao verbo compliment e não à atuação em si.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cumprimentado ou elogiado


Explanation:
compliment= cumprimentar, elogiar




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:47:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

È a minha sugestão!


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elogio


Explanation:
Sua performance será elogiada por x, a diva da ópera.

Márcia Fervienza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
louvar / será louvada


Explanation:
Outra opção.
Bom trabalho!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 186

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agraciada


Explanation:
a sua actuação vai ver agraciada com a presença de X

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida
39 mins
  -> obrigado

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elogiado


Explanation:
Não há erro de grafia. A tradução da frase é:
"Seu desempenho será elogiado (cumprimentado) por X, a prima dona da ópera...
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-01-15 13:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cristina:
É só ver o final da frase: diva opera...
Está no Michaelis:
di.va
n diva, epíteto de cantora notável, prima-dona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-15 19:03:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

China:
Nenhuma das possíveis traduções de \'compliment\' é \'agraciar\'.
Veja abaixo os diversos significados de agraciar:
verbo
transitivo direto, transitivo direto predicativo e bitransitivo
1 conceder graças, condecorações a; honrar
Ex.: <o príncipe agraciou a dedicada servidora> <a rainha agraciou-o cavalheiro> <o rei agraciou-a com pomposo título>
bitransitivo
2 anistiar, perdoar ou comutar pena a
Ex.: agraciou o inimigo com o perdão definitivo
transitivo direto
3 Uso: formal.
dar ou transmitir graça ou perfeição a
Ex.: um amplo sorriso agraciou seu rosto
transitivo direto
4 Rubrica: termo jurídico.
conceder perdão de pena; indultar
Ex.: o presidente agraciou poucos presos neste final de ano


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: certamente, ótima construção!
4 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Javier Ramos
2 hrs

neutral  CristinaPereira: Como tem tanta certeza de que não há erro de grafia?
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs