KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

physical training instructor at commando ligistics

Portuguese translation: companhia de logística


15:43 Jan 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: physical training instructor at commando ligistics
I'm a physical training instructor at commando logistics in North Devon.
Ana Moura
Portuguese translation:companhia de logística
Explanation:
instrutor de preparação física da companhia de logística

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 15:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commando logistics corresponde a uma unidade militar cujas funções são as equivalentes à da companhia de logística dos militares portugueses.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2companhia de logística
Ricardo Fonseca
4preparador físico
perry
3Commando Logistics
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
companhia de logística


Explanation:
instrutor de preparação física da companhia de logística

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 15:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commando logistics corresponde a uma unidade militar cujas funções são as equivalentes à da companhia de logística dos militares portugueses.



    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?q=opera%C3%A7%C3%A3o+de+log%C3%A...
Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: very good.
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> obrigado

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparador físico


Explanation:
Sou um preparador físico no comando logístico de North Devon.
Acho que é isso!

perry
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Commando Logistics


Explanation:
It sounds like a proper name to me.

... Meanwhile, hundreds of members of the Commando Logistics Regiment, based at
Chivenor in North Devon , are due back late on Monday evening (12th May). ...
www.bbc.co.uk/devon/news_features/2003/marines_return.shtml -45k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 16:03:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Contact Commando Logistics Regiment Royal Marines. ... Address. Welfare Officer Commando Logistics Regiment Royal Marines Chivenor Barnstaple Devon EX31 1AZ. ... 212.24.85.85/10/welf/RM_Units/cdo_log_reg/cdo_log_reg.htm -2k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 782