KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

...it takes a bit of a eye of faith...

Portuguese translation: ...é preciso um pouco de imaginação...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...it takes a bit of a eye of faith...
Portuguese translation:...é preciso um pouco de imaginação...
Entered by: xxxSPG

20:30 Jan 22, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ...it takes a bit of a eye of faith...
"I suppose this is a breast, but it takes a bit of a eye of faith to see they're women." - respeitante a uma peça arqueológica em que tentam descobrir se se trata de um homem ou de uma mulher.
Ana Moura
...é preciso um pouco de imaginação...
Explanation:
...é preciso um pouco de imaginação...

'to see with/have an eye of faith' means to be able to see beyond reality/facts/proofs. You see it more in a religious context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-01-22 21:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think a literal translation would work here. Just my opinion.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11...é preciso um pouco de imaginação...
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +3é preciso um bocado de fé para dizer que se trata de uma mulher
Ricardo Fonseca
4 +2é necessária uma certa boa vontade
Ana Almeida
5 -1... só mesmo um olhar benevolente...
MLeiria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
é preciso um bocado de fé para dizer que se trata de uma mulher


Explanation:
ou ainda, é um tiro no escuro dizer que se trata de uma mulher

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  adamk
11 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
é necessária uma certa boa vontade


Explanation:
para ver que se trata de mulheres

É mais uma sugestão.

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mário Seita
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 18 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
...é preciso um pouco de imaginação...


Explanation:
...é preciso um pouco de imaginação...

'to see with/have an eye of faith' means to be able to see beyond reality/facts/proofs. You see it more in a religious context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-01-22 21:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think a literal translation would work here. Just my opinion.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 802
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
35 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Mário Seita
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Nica Paix�o
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  SCosta
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vera Rocha
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sonia Almeida: totally agree
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
... só mesmo um olhar benevolente...


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sonia Almeida: não acho que seja esse o sentido que lhe querem dar...
13 hrs
  -> não vejo que outro sentido possa ter...