KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

jet mechanic

Portuguese translation: mecânico de material aéreo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jet mechanic
Portuguese translation:mecânico de material aéreo
Entered by: Ana Moura

23:18 Jan 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: jet mechanic
I'm a jet mechanic in the United States Air Force.
Ana Moura
Mecânico de Material Aéreo/Mecânico de Aeronaves
Explanation:
PT-PT
Ver referências
Selected response from:

José Casquilho
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mecânico de jatos
Claudio Mazotti
5 +4Mecânico de Material Aéreo/Mecânico de Aeronaves
José Casquilho
5mecânico de turbinas
Rene Duvekot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mecânico de jatos


Explanation:
é isso...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aris harianta
25 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Mário Seita: "jactos" em PT
32 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Mayura Silveira
36 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  xxxvanswift: exacto. Jactos em PT
12 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mecânico de Material Aéreo/Mecânico de Aeronaves


Explanation:
PT-PT
Ver referências


    Reference: http://www.pedroferraz.com/mma/
    Reference: http://www.aefa.pt/mma.htm
José Casquilho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvanswift: também
10 hrs

agree  Ana Almeida: Gosto bem mais da sua sugestão
10 hrs

agree  Nica Paix�o
14 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mecânico de turbinas


Explanation:
Se ele é especializado em turbinas, então diga isso. O termo "jato" é raramente utilizado em aeronáutica, pois é muito genérico. A maioria de aviões comerciais com hélice utilizam o mesmo tipo de turbina (daí o nome turbo-hélice).

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 209