put out the chips and dip

Portuguese translation: prepare a pipoca

English term or phrase:put out the chips and dip
Portuguese translation:prepare a pipoca
Entered by: Vinicius Guerreiro

19:08 Dec 19, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: put out the chips and dip
Invite friends and family, set the playlist to shuffle and put out the chips and dip. With a new, swipeable remote control and the world’s hottest app now in HD, modern dating is taking a page from the age-old book of matchmaking. Let’s face it—the people who know you best have traditionally had a high rate of success when helping you pick a partner.

Agradeço as sugestões!
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
prepare a pipoca
Explanation:
Acredito que essa é uma expressão que traz uma ideia semelhante à original em inglês e é bastante utilizada no Brasil.
Selected response from:

Catarina Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prepare a pipoca
Catarina Ribas
5ponha a mesa
Dansky
4prepare o tira-gosto
Danik 2014


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prepare a pipoca


Explanation:
Acredito que essa é uma expressão que traz uma ideia semelhante à original em inglês e é bastante utilizada no Brasil.

Catarina Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Schumann
49 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Thais Lombardi
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Thais!

agree  Danik 2014
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Danik 2014!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponha a mesa


Explanation:
Já que o salgado não parece ser importante para a mensagem principal do texto e parece ser totalmente alegórico, vc pode tomar a liberdade e traduzir tudo como "Ponha a mesa".

Caso não se convença, seguem 4 sugestões que considero igualmente passáveis:
sirva os salgadinhos e o molho
sirva os salgados e o molho
sirva os salgadinhos e o creme
sirva os salgados e o creme
:)


Dansky
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepare o tira-gosto


Explanation:
http://www.msn.com/pt-br/receitasebebidas/noticiasdealimento...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 90